headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Headstone/ memorial No.

Elizabeth

Walling

 

0

1941

1941

 

NG0642

Jane

Wood

Knarrs End Farm, Colne

81

16 Feb 1941

24 Feb 1941

NG0239

MG0239

Christopher Haley

Firth

6 Aynam Place, Kendal

67

 

11 Mar 1941

NG0435

 

Tom

Milan

17 Parliament Street, Morecambe

28

10 Apr 1941

21 Apr 1941

NG0469

NG0469

Robert James

Metcalfe

Whitbarrow

77

18 May 1941

21 May 1941

NG0401

NG0401

Edith Carol

Richardson

Durham Bridge

4m

 

22 May 1941

  

Agnes

Martindale

Mearson's Farm, Crosthwaite

76

 

5 Jun 1941

NG0134

 

Kate Evelyn

Gardner

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

55

 

25 Jun 1941

NG0471

 

John Albert

Leake

1 Rampside Road, Barrow

73

 

9 Jul 1941

NG0472

 

Susannah

Inman

The Birks, Levens

78

13 Dec 1941

17 Dec 1941

NG0536

NG0537

Robert Hogarth

Dodgson

Hill Cottage, Hubbersty Head

73

 

24 Dec 1941

NG0281

 

Agnes Bolton

Gardner

Spout House, Crosthwaite

95

 

10 Jan 1942

NG0428

 

Thomas

Brockbank

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

63

 

7 Mar 1942

NG0774

 

John

Bennett

County Hospital, Kendal

83

26 Apr 1942

29 Apr 1942

NG0416

NG0415

Jane

Inman

Green Farm, Crosthwaite

52

13 May 1942

17 May 1942

NG0506

NG0506

Henry Wilson

Walling

Royal Infirmary, Lancaster

61

6 Jun 1942

10 Jun 1942

NG0179

NG0179

Mary

Walling

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

66

 

11 Jun 1942

NG0443

 

Robert Seed

Willan

32 Watling Street Road

80

 

3 Aug 1942

NG0321

NG0320

Miriam

Iliffe

Dodds Howe Cottage, Crosthwaite

81

1 Sep 1942

4 Sep 1942

NG0107

NG0106

Sarah Agnes

Dixon

1 Rampside Road, Barrow

84

8 Oct 1942

12 Oct 1942

NG0245

NG0244

Louisa Jane

Bennett

Fairfield, Kendal

77

8 Nov 1942

11 Nov 1942

NG0415

NG0415

Mary

Walker

Bowland Bridge

82

 

20 Feb 1943

NG0064

 

William Henry

Thornborrow

Tower Hill, Crosthwaite

74

 

7 Apr 1943

NG0167

 

George William

Hudson

Green Moss, Crosthwaite

63

17 Apr 1943

21 Apr 1943

NG0817

NG0817

Annie

Wilson

Hagg Foot, Burneside

56

29 Apr 1943

1 May 1943

NG0487

NG0487

George Frederick

Park

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

66

 

21 Jun 1943

NG0344

NG0344

Clifford

Hardman

Foxhole Bank, Crosthwaite

36

28 Aug 1943

1 Sep 1943

NG0852

NG0852

Jane

Airey

Mireside, Crosthwaite

84

 

20 Oct 1943

NG0391

 

Thomas Dickinson

Gardner

Cartmel Fell

36

21 Dec 1943

24 Dec 1943

NG0887

NG0887

John Walling

Moffatt

Bulman Strands, Crook

27

7 Mar 1944

10 Mar 1944

NG0461

NG0460

Ruth

Fisk

Rockleaze, Crosthwaite

69

 

18 May 1944

NG0575

NG0575

Jane

Strickland

Old Chapel Road, Levens

87

 

10 Aug 1944

NG0248

 

Mary Agnes

Millburn

Howe, Lyth

68

 

25 Aug 1944

NG0477

 

Edith Annie

Brockbank

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

51

 

30 Aug 1944

NG0775

 

John

Brennand

Rus Mickle, Lyth

1d

 

29 Sep 1944

  

James Daniel

Burrow

Hill Top, Crosthwaite

88

 

22 Nov 1944

NG0547A

 

Agnes Ann

Richardson

Ormandy House, Crosthwaite

70

 

23 Dec 1944

NG0497

 

Isabella

Mason

26 Castle Street, Kendal

63

30 Jun 1945

4 Jul 1945

NG0124

NG0122

George

Walker

Hill Cottage, Hubbersty Head

72

5 Oct 1945

9 Oct 1945

NG0287

NG0288

Robert Dacre

Taylor

Dale Lea, Lyth

73

3 Nov 1945

6 Nov 1945

NG0039

NG0041

George Herbert

Park

Low Farm, Lyth

47

23 Feb 1946

27 Feb 1946

NG0368

NG0368

Alice

Shepherd

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

87

11 May 1940

14 May 1946

NG0346

NG0347

Mary

Leake

Scar View, Row, Lyth

77

 

20 Oct 1946

NG0472

 

Frances Ann

Millburn

Bay Horse Inn, Arkholme

68

21 Oct 1946

25 Oct 1946

NG0329

NG0329

Myles William

Clarke

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

72

 

28 Oct 1946

NG0409

 

May

Millburn

Sibble Howe, Lyth

38

2 Nov 1946

5 Nov 1946

NG0517

NG0518

Richard Edward

Gardner

Low Farm, Lyth

60

 

17 Nov 1946

NG0471

 

Elizabeth Eleanor

Burrow

Hill Top, Crosthwaite

86

 

27 Nov 1946

NG0548A

 
 

Millburn

Savin Hill Toll Bar Cottage, Lyth

0

 

22 Mar 1947

  

Doreen

Hudson

Fell Edge, Crosthwaite

4

10 Aug 1947

13 Aug 1947

NG0818

NG0819

Edward Batten

Edwards

Grassgarth, Lyth

74

13 Aug 1947

16 Aug 1947

NG0405

NG0406

Mabel Emma

Hubbersty

East Grinstead

76

11 Sep 1947

17 Sep 1947

NG0572(A)

NG0571

Ellen

Moffatt

Ghyll Head, Hubbersty

59

8 Nov 1947

12 Nov 1947

NG0482

NG0481

Mary Agnes

Atkinson

Moss Howe, Crosthwaite

77

10 Apr 1948

14 Apr 1948

NG0456

NG0456

Ruth

Hutchinson

Whitebeck, Lyth

72

22 Apr 1948

26 Apr 1948

NG0577

NG0577

Arthur William

Parkinson

Bowland Bridge

68

30 Aug 1948

2 Sep 1948

NG0542

NG0542

James

Moffatt

Bulman Strands, Crook

70

30 Sep 1948

3 Oct 1948

NG0459

NG0460

William David

Ainsworth

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

3

16 Oct 1948

20 Oct 1948

NG0776

NG0776

William

Martindale

Askew Green, Witherslack

79

 

21 Nov 1948

NG0426

 

Jane

Carruthers

Helm View, Kendal

85

 

26 Nov 1948

NG0573

 

John

Carruthers

31 Harcourt Road, Lancaster

26

 

30 Dec 1948

NG0388

 

Agnes

Stackhouse

Shallowfield, Orton

62

29 Dec 1948

1 Jan 1949

NG0017

NG0017

Jane

Ellison

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

85

 

26 Jan 1949

NG0450

 

Mary Elizabeth

Prickett

Old Post Office, Crosthwaite

68

 

31 Jan 1949

NG0105

 

Robert

Knipe

Town End, Crosthwaite

92

14 May 1949

17 May 1949

NG0541

NG0540

Anthony Marchbank

Carrick

 

17

7 Aug 1949

  

MP12

Lucy Ann

Cartmell

Crosthwaite House

83

17 Aug 1949

20 Aug 1949

NG0280

NG0279

Thomas Archibald

Inman

High Leys, Crook

43

14 Sep 1949

18 Sep 1949

NG0544

NG0544

Edward

Knipe

Town End, Crosthwaite

50

25 Dec 1949

29 Dec 1949

NG0541

NG0540

Richard Jackson Martindale

Walker

Bowland Bridge

50

 

24 Jun 1950

NG0065

 

Hannah

Walling

The Howe Farm, Lyth

78

 

13 Jul 1950

NG0375

 

Sarah Hannah

Strickland

Lodge Cottage, Lyth

86

 

29 Jul 1950

NG0923

 

Isabella

Harrison

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

70

 

5 Aug 1950

NG0957

 

Amy

Redhead

School House, Crosthwaite

73

 

10 Aug 1950

NG0742

 

Sarah Jane

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

83

 

27 Sep 1950

NG0545

 

Frances Ann

Milburn

Bay Horse Inn, Arkholme

46

 

17 Oct 1950

NG0369

NG0370

James

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

83

 

18 Nov 1950

NG0547

 

James Cuthbert

Harrison

North Cottage, Crosthwaite

45

 

4 Dec 1950

NG0957

 

Isabella

Philipson

Dodds Howe, Crosthwaite

83

 

2 Jan 1951

NG0059

 

Annie

Walker

Lunesdale, Natland

87

24 Jan 1951

27 Jan 1951

NG0706

NG0706

Isabella

Prickett

Lythdene, Grange

69

7 Mar 1951

10 Mar 1951

NG0147

NG0147

William

Atkinson

High Bank, Windermere

87

 

12 Mar 1951

NG0367

 

Rachel

Bennett

57 Aynam Road, Kendal

69

 

2 Jun 1951

NG0354

 

William David

Redhead

School House, Crosthwaite

75

 

3 Jun 1951

NG0743

 

Walter Sidney

Thornborrow

Hay Close, New Hutton

67

27 Aug 1951

29 Aug 1951

NG0638

NG0638

Stogdale Clark

Atkinson

Dene View, Queens Drive

84

28 Sep 1951

1 Oct 1951

NG0457

NG0456

William

Prickett

Johnscales, Lyth & Whitriggs Close, Millom

74

18 Feb 1952

21 Feb 1952

NG0673

NG0673

Fanny Lavina

Hudson

Parks Farm, Underbarrow

73

23 Feb 1952

27 Feb 1952

NG0709

NG0709

Tom

Ellwood

Crosthwaite  

51

 

15 Mar 1952

NG0992

 

Thomas

Richardson

Ormandy House, Crosthwaite

87

 

18 Jun 1952

NG0498

 

Robert William

Wilson

Beech Bungalow, Crosthwaite

79

 

5 Jul 1952

NG0447

 

David

Brocklebank

 

15h

 

21 Aug 1952

  

Natalia

Looker

School House, Lyth

24

13 Aug 1952

21 Aug 1952

NG0580

NG0580

Margaret

Metcalfe

Plough Inn, Selside

55

21 Oct 1952

23 Oct 1952

NG0402

NG0401

Thomas Edwin

Park

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

68

 

18 Dec 1952

NG0423

 

Isabella

Taylor

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

78

 

29 Jan 1953

  

Ann

Atkinson

Fallen Yew, Underbarrow

85

 

30 Jan 1953

NG0174

MG0174

Thomas

Noble

Ormandy House, Crosthwaite

88

 

2 Mar 1953

NG0116

NG0117

Edward

Airey

Hay Close, New Hutton

9

7 Apr 1953

10 Apr 1953

NG0640

NG0640

Edmund William

Winder

West View, Crosthwaite

69

 

6 Jun 1953

NG0643

 

Frances

Wilson

Scar View, Row, Lyth

91

 

18 Jun 1953

NG0474

NG0474

Ellen

Parker

6 St. Mary's Green

68

 

26 Aug 1953

NG0489

 

Emily Emma

Harrison

Low Fell, Crosthwaite

69

 

5 Sep 1953

NG0678

 

Claudine Elizabeth

Shepherd

1 Blade Street, Lancaster

76

 

5 Oct 1953

NG0435

 

Edward Hilton

Walker

Bowland Bridge

49

 

26 Oct 1953

NG0060

 

William

Millburn

Howe, Lyth

83

 

29 Oct 1953

NG0518

 

Ernest

Moffatt

Ghyll Head, Hubbersty

69

11 Feb 1954

15 Feb 1954

NG0420

NG0420

Thomas

Shepherd

North Cottage, Crosthwaite

80

 

21 Jun 1954

NG0516

 

Elizabeth

Hudson

Parks Farm, Underbarrow

86

3 Jul 1954

Jul 1954

NG0710

NG0709

Richard Bellingham

Prickett

Hincaster Hall

72

17 Jul 1954

21 Jul 1954

NG0142

NG0145

Florence

Tomkinson

Plane Tree Cottage, Row

47

6 Aug 1954

9 Aug 1954

NG0499

NG0499

Henry Arthur

Cartmell

Eden Mount, Crosthwaite (old vicarage)

72

16 Oct 1954

20 Oct 1954

NG0782

NG0782

Dorothy

Shepherd

Meadow Cottage, Staveley

85

 

17 Nov 1954

  

Charles Edward

Looker

School House, Lyth

83

 

11 Dec 1954

NG0581

NG0581

Rebecca

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

84

 

2 Feb 1955

NG0546

 

William

Walling

The Howe Farm, Lyth

87

 

4 Mar 1955

NG0376

 

Sarah Alice

Brockbank

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

81

 

10 May 1955

NG0777

 

William

Rowlandson

Godmond Hall, Burneside

89

15 Aug 1955

18 Aug 1955

NG0609

NG0609

Henry

Thornton

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

76

 

3 Nov 1955

NG0297

 

John

Wilson

Barrow Tenement, Lyth

62

 

21 Nov 1955

NG0485

 

Sarah

Stackhouse

Nancy Cottage, Row

71

10 Dec 1955

Dec 1955

NG0017

NG0017

William

Heyes

1 St. Mary's Green

84

12 Jan 1956

16 Jan 1956

NG0854

NG0854

Richard Henry

Moon

Carlisle

61

 

19 Apr 1956

NG0387

 

Joseph

Haddow

Haycote Farm, Crosthwaite

52

15 Jun 1956

18 Jun 1956

NG0458

NG0458

William

Brockbank

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

79

 

30 Sep 1956

NG0775

 

Annie Mary

Prickett

Hincaster Hall & Little St. Anthony's Milnthorpe

79

30 Oct 1956

2 Nov 1956

NG0675

NG0675

Frances

Henderson

Low Fell, Crosthwaite

71

23 Jan 1957

26 Jan 1957

NG0452

NG0452

Elizabeth

Gardner

45 Crescent Road, Windermere

78

 

8 Feb 1957

NG0430

 

Helen Elizabeth

Lawson

Curlew Crag, Crosthwaite

49

14 Feb 1957

18 Feb 1957

NG0680

NG0680

James

Jackson

96 Oxenholme Road, Kendal

79

14 Mar 1957

18 Mar 1957

NG0418

NG0418

Samuel

Strickland

Underhill, Levens

85

 

6 May 1957

NG0922

 

Henry

Shepherd

North Cottage, Crosthwaite

51

 

9 Sep 1957

NG0523

 

John

Wilson

Michael Yeat, Lyth

70

10 Sep 1957

13 Sep 1957

NG0889

NG0890

Jane

Prickett

New Hutton

68

23 Sep 1957

26 Sep 1957

NG0141

NG0145

Thomas

Gardner

Cooper Tenement, Underbarrow

84

 

28 Sep 1957

NG0466

 

Sarah

Rowlandson

Godmond Hall, Burneside

92

13 Nov 1957

16 Nov 1957

NG0609

NG0609

Frank Herbert

Park

Low House, Crosthwaite

71

 

30 Nov 1957

NG0856

 

Robert Storey

Jackson

Durham Bridge

41

14 Dec 1957

19 Dec 1957

NG0378

NG0418

Emma Forrest

Prickett

Lancaster

49

 

2 Jan 1958

NG0676

NG0675

Bessie

Prickett

Field Place, Levens

65

9 Apr 1958

12 Apr 1958

NG0144

NG0144

James Daniel

Harrison

Lightwood Cottage, Cartmel Fell

77

 

12 Jun 1958

NG0679

 

Ada Rebecca

Clarke

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

80

 

23 Jul 1958

NG0410

 

Mary Ann

Park

25 Sandylands Road, Kendal

72

 

21 Nov 1958

NG0422

 

Margaret Emma

Thornborrow

Guide Post Cottage, Crosthwaite

85

 

11 Feb 1959

NG0185

 

Mary

Davison

Green View, Hincaster

79

13 Apr 1959

16 Apr 1959

NG0076

NG0076

Jane

Trotter

Howe Lodge, Lyth

92

 

10 Jun 1959

NG0858

 

Margaret

Hayton

52 Greengate, Kendal

89

 

28 Nov 1959

NG0465

 

Tom Bolton

Wood

Cottage, Rhoden Road, Leyland

65

14 Jan 1960

20 Jan 1960

NG0239

NG0239

Annie Isobel

Gardner

Cloverdale, Bowness

85

 

28 Mar 1960

NG0502

 

Agnes Alice

Gardner

Kendal

85

 

22 Apr 1960

NG0503

 

Agnes

Woof

The Abbey, Staveley

91

 

25 Jun 1960

NG0408

 

Hartley

Trotter

Howe Lodge, Lyth

55

16 Aug 1960

20 Aug 1960

NG0860

NG0860

Richard Nelson

Clarke

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

66

2 Sep 1960

5 Sep 1960

NG0411

NG0411

Mary Margaret

Walling

Dodds Howe Cottage, Crosthwaite

51

 

7 Oct 1960

NG0444

 

Sarah Jane

Mason

26 Castle Street, Kendal

80

9 Oct 1960

12 Oct 1960

NG0124

NG0122

William Nathaniel

Hutchinson

Whitebeck, Lyth

79

19 Oct 1960

22 Oct 1960

NG0578

NG0577

Peter W.

Griffin

Gilpin Cottage, Lyth

76

 

29 Oct 1960

NG0584

 

Mabel Ann

Wilson

 

58

 

11 Nov 1960

NG0446

 

Index Previous Next