headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Headstone/ memorial No.

Thomas William

Atkinson

Hill Farm

14m

 

1 Jan 1901

NG0218

 

Margaret

Mason

Johnscales, Lyth

82

 

12 Feb 1901

NG0150

 

Thomas

Willan

Little Hartbarrow

74

 

22 Aug 1901

NG0227

 

Margaret

Strickland

Whitbarrow Cottage, Lyth

64

 

2 Dec 1901

NG0208

 

Joseph

Harrison

Training Colony Starnthwaite

46

12 Jan 1902

16 Jan 1902

NG0023

NG0023

Margaret

James

Bowland Bridge

62

 

8 Feb 1902

  

Mary

Hutchinson

Slough, Docker

28

 

21 Feb 1902

NG0075

 

Thomas

Walker

Bowland Bridge

77

17 Mar 1902

20 Mar 1902

NG0061

NG0062

Mary Jane

King

Town Yeat Cottage, Crosthwaite

39

 

30 Mar 1902

NG0180

 

William

Pearson

Borderside, Bowland Bridge

97

 

27 Apr 1902

NG0198

 

Jane

Stewardson

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

65

 

3 Jun 1902

NG0182

 

Robert

Bennett

Edge Hill, Liverpool

31

23 Jul 1902

26 Jul 1902

NG0317

NG0317

Richard

Prickett

Johnscales, Lyth

69

 

30 Jul 1902

NG0146

 

Clara Amy

Broadbridge

Starnthwaite  

39

 

27 Aug 1902

NG0136

 

Clarence Dunderdale

Walling

Strickland Tenement, Crosthwaite

3

 

3 Sep 1902

NG0092

 

William

Martindale

Mearson's Farm, Crosthwaite

6

 

13 Sep 1902

NG0132

 

Thomas

Prickett

Hincaster Hall

62

10 Nov 1902

12 Nov 1902

NG0145

NG0145

Sharples

Cartmell

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

76

 

17 Jan 1903

NG0234

 

Sarah

Hutchinson

Town End, Crosthwaite

80

 

19 Jan 1903

NG0191

 

Margaret

Stewardson

Smithy Cottage, Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

10w

 

4 Mar 1903

NG0183

 

William

Harrison

Cawen House

88

 

16 Apr 1903

NG0232

 

Maria

Strickland

Springbank, Lyth

23

18 Apr 1903

21 Apr 1903

NG0052

NG0052

John Edward

Millburn

Park Cottage, Howe, Lyth

6w

 

13 Jun 1903

NG0252

 

Mary

Bennett

Ivy Cottage, Kirby Lonsdale

78

 

23 Jun 1903

NG0193

 

Thomas

Hodgson

2 Victoria Terrace, Kendal

86

 

2 Aug 1903

  

Isabella

Long

Pool Garth, Cartmel Fell

87

14 Oct 1903

17 Oct 1903

NG0164

NG0163

Mary

Prickett

Hincaster Hall

15

26 Oct 1903

28 Oct 1903

NG0143

NG0145

Annie

Fothergill

Punch Bowl Inn, Crosthwaite

58

 

27 Dec 1903

NG0225

 

George

Martindale

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

82

 

29 Jan 1904

NG0086

 

William

Gooch

Starnthwaite  

11

 

16 Feb 1904

NG0024

 

William

Martindale

Bowness

95

20 Feb 1904

24 Feb 1904

CG096

 

Margaret

Dodd

Belle Isle Terrace, Grange-over-Sands

71

22 Mar 1904

25 Mar 1904

CG004

CG025

Jonathan Lothian

Shepherd

Woodside, Crosthwaite

70

 

6 Aug 1904

NG0272

 

Ann

Keates

Greenbank Farm

64

 

1 Dec 1904

NG0268

 

John

Strickland

Bowland Bridge

63

1 Dec 1904

4 Dec 1904

NG0238

NG0238

Mary Ann

Millburn

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

61

 

29 Mar 1905

NG0255

 

Jane

Martindale

Rose Cottage, Crosthwaite

72

 

7 May 1905

NG0263

 

Joseph Huddlestone

Shepherd

Barrow House, Lyth

74

21 Nov 1905

24 Nov 1905

NG0313

NG0313

Sarah

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

78

 

28 Nov 1905

  

Robert

Nicholson

Woodside Cottage, Crosthwaite

75

 

11 Dec 1905

NG0176

 

Joseph

Dixon

27 Hartington Strret, Barrow

76

10 Dec 1905

13 Dec 1905

NG0194

NG0194

Esther Margaret

Heelis

Vicarage (now Dawson Fell)

7

16 Dec 1905

19 Dec 1905

NG0553B

NG0553

Jane

Docker

Mireside Cottage, Crosthwaite

73

 

7 Feb 1906

NG0212

 

Thomas

Park

Low Farm, Lyth

29

26 Feb 1906

1 Mar 1906

NG0309

NG0309

Alfred

Wightman

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

3w

 

7 Mar 1906

NG0002

 

William

Martindale

Mearson's Farm, Crosthwaite

34

 

23 Mar 1906

NG0133

 

Mary

Woof

Hardriggs, Crosthwaite

88

 

24 Apr 1906

NG0266

 

Thomas

Moon

Dale Cottage, Lyth

79

 

26 Sep 1906

NG0267

 

Joseph

Elleray

Pear Tree Cottage, Row

62

 

5 Oct 1906

NG0097

 

Elizabeth

Turner

Windermere

86

12 Dec 1906

15 Dec 1906

NG0276

NG0276

Sarah Annie

Milburn

High Gregg Hall, Underbarrow

29

17 Jan 1907

20 Jan 1907

NG0307

NG0307

Doris

Strickland

Whitbarrow Cottage, Lyth

11d

 

4 Jun 1907

NG0003

 

Jane

Maudsley

Spital Farm, Kendal

58

 

13 Jun 1907

NG0262

 

James

Hudson

Templand Bank, Allithwaite

71

18 Aug 1907

21 Aug 1907

NG0205

NG0205

Elizabeth

James

Savin Hill Toll Bar, Lyth

40

 

22 Oct 1907

NG0131

 

Jane Ann

Atkinson

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

54

28 Feb 1908

2 Mar 1908

NG0188

NG0188

Mary

Wilson

Spruce Mount, Arnside

70

31 May 1908

3 Jun 1908

NG0154

NG0153

Edith Helena

Park

Low Farm, Lyth

13

21 Jun 1908

24 Jun 1908

NG0308

NG0264

David

Harrison

Parkside

75

 

8 Sep 1908

NG0231

 

Margaret Elizabeth

Wilson

Crosthwaite Green

86

18 Sep 1908

15 Sep 1908

NG0155

CG_L7

Richard

Thornburrow

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

38

30 Sep 1908

3 Oct 1908

NG0089

NG0091

Mary Jane

Thornborrow

Crosthwaite Green

45

 

19 Oct 1908

NG0169

 

Lena Jane

Moffatt

Hubbersty Head

4d

 

6 Dec 1908

NG0219

 

Thomas

Maudsley

Spital Farm, Kendal

64

 

11 Dec 1908

NG0261

 

Agnes

Harrison

Parkside

81

 

17 Dec 1908

NG0271

 

Margaret

Hutchinson

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

77

28 Feb 1909

3 Mar 1909

NG0257

CG280

Mary

Hayton

Howe, Lyth

82

 

16 Apr 1909

NG0251

 

Harold

Edwards

Grassgarth, Lyth

14d

 

27 Apr 1909

NG0029

 

Lawrence Edward

Wilson

Whinthwaite, Levens

44

24 May 1909

28 May 1909

NG0027

NG0027

Robert

Strickland

Cragg, Lyth

37

 

8 Jun 1909

NG0209

 

Mary Elizabeth

Atkinson

Hollin Hall, Crook

19

28 Jul 1909

1 Aug 1909

NG0174

MG0174

Nathan Sarginson

Cannon

Skelcies, Crosthwaite

38

 

17 Aug 1909

NG0302

 

Thomas

Durrant

West View, Crosthwaite

78

 

10 Oct 1909

  

Hannah Mary

Harrison

Low House, Crosthwaite

23

 

29 Nov 1909

NG0229

 

George

Harrison

Low House, Crosthwaite

8m

 

28 Dec 1909

NG0232

 

Agnes

Thornburrow

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

64

10 May 1910

13 May 1910

NG0090

NG0091

Jane

Pearson

Tower Hill, Crosthwaite

60

 

7 Aug 1910

NG0158

 

Joseph

Simpson

Crosthwaite House

79

17 Aug 1910

20 Aug 1910

NG0196

NG0196

Elizabeth

Hunt

Tower Hill, Crosthwaite

60

 

23 Aug 1910

NG0157

 

Thomas

Capstick

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

60

 

19 Sep 1910

NG0301

 

Esther

Atkinson

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

76

 

21 Sep 1910

NG0306

 

Isabella

Pearson

Lamb How, Crosthwaite

58

 

18 Oct 1910

NG0199

 

Michael

Hutchinson

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

76

1 Nov 1910

3 Nov 1910

NG0258

CG280

Mary Agnes

Wood

Parkside

1h

 

5 Nov 1910

NG0157

 

Mary

Taylor

23 Castle Garth, Kendal

81

15 Jan 1911

18 Jan 1911

CG238

CG238

Elizabeth

Longhorn

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

67

 

3 Feb 1911

NG0223

 

John Procter

Taylor

 

41

14 Feb 1911

  

NG0254

Thomas

Taylor

New Hutton

77

5 Apr 1911

7 Apr 1911

NG0254

NG0254

John Atkinson

Noble

Savin Hill Toll Bar, Lyth

80

 

2 Jul 1911

NG0295

 

Anthony

Willan

Plough Inn, Lyth

63

 

2 Jul 1911

NG0291

 

John Barrow

Jackson

Row Farm, Lyth

72

22 Aug 1911

25 Aug 1911

NG0336

NG0336

John

Thornton

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

73

 

19 Sep 1911

NG0294

 

Jane

Wilkinson

Plane Tree Cottage, Row

79

 

3 Oct 1911

NG0318

 

James Bentley

Booth

Strickland Tenement, Crosthwaite

57

 

23 Jan 1912

NG0300

 

Frances Mary

Cartmell

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

58

 

3 Feb 1912

NG0236

 

Elizabeth

Maudsley

Spital Farm, Kendal

74

 

22 Mar 1912

NG0260

 

Nancy

Harrison

Low House, Crosthwaite

65

 

27 Mar 1912

NG0270

 

Dorothy

Noble

Guide Post Cottage, Crosthwaite

74

11 May 1912

14 May 1912

CG251

CG251

Joseph

Atkinson

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

80

 

25 Jul 1912

NG0305

 

John

Burrow

Hill Top, Crosthwaite

90

15 Nov 1912

18 Nov 1912

NG0343

NG0343

Elizabeth

Bennett

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

64

25 Dec 1912

29 Dec 1912

NG0350

NG0350

Elizabeth

Walker

Bowland Bridge

82

15 Feb 1913

18 Feb 1913

NG0062

NG0062

Thomas

Pearson

Borderside, Bowland Bridge

77

11 Mar 1913

14 Mar 1913

NG0240

NG0240

Martha

Shepherd

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

78

20 Apr 1913

24 Apr 1913

NG0314

NG0313

James

Trotter

The High Farm, Crosthwaite

79

26 Apr 1913

29 Apr 1913

NG0335

NG0335

Martha

Strickland

The Howe Farm, Lyth

54

 

25 May 1913

NG0049

 

Agnes

Walling

Dawson Fold, Lyth

80

 

1 Jun 1913

NG0334

NG0333

John Henry

Shepherd

Fell Edge, Crosthwaite & Old Park Farm, Holker

27

19 Jun 1913

22 Jun 1913

NG0347

NG0347

Ebor Oswald

Leake

Thornbarrow Road, Windermere

20d

 

17 Jul 1913

NG0135

 

Mary Ann

Park

Plough Inn, Lyth

65

26 Jul 1913

29 Jul 1913

NG0342

NG0342

Martha Evaline

Pearson

Rose Cottage, Crosthwaite

24

 

27 Aug 1913

NG0074

 

Robert

Hayton

Low Birks, Crosthwaite

2d

 

27 Sep 1913

  

William Pearson

Martindale

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

1d

 

2 Oct 1913

  

Bessie

Thompson

Springbank, Lyth

24

 

11 Apr 1914

NG0210

 

Mary

Moffatt

Bulman Strands, Crook

12

15 May 1914

18 May 1914

NG0215

NG0460

Edward

Inman

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

54

30 Jun 1914

3 Jul 1914

NG0537

NG0537

John

Graveston

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

2

 

12 Jul 1914

NG0340

 

Albert Edward

Torey

Starnthwaite  

13

 

15 Aug 1914

NG0025

 

Robert

Strickland

Lindale-in-Cartmel

27

 

12 Dec 1914

NG0338

 

Mary Ann

Dixon

Meathop Hall Farm

69

30 Dec 1914

2 Jan 1915

NG0119

NG0119

Mary

Shepherd

High Birks, Crosthwaite

7m

 

27 Jan 1915

NG0355

 

William

Long

Pool Garth, Cartmel Fell

72

3 Mar 1915

6 Mar 1915

NG0162

NG0163

John Dewhurst

Thornborrow

Hartbarrow

19

23 Mar 1915

 

Cité Bonjean

Cité Bonjean

MP04

Richard

Davison

Millness

61

2 May 1915

4 May 1915

NG0066

NG0067

Catherine

Hudson

Parks Farm, Underbarrow

44

6 Jul 1915

9 Jul 1915

NG0204

NG0205

Thomas

Clarke

Fell Edge, Crosthwaite

38

 

11 Aug 1915

NG0357

 

Martha

Fox

The Mill, Crosthwaite

83

 

29 Aug 1915

NG0159

 

Margaret

Thornborrow

The Cottage

73

 

29 Aug 1915

NG0171

 

Harry Herbert

Lishman

Bowland Bridge

28

25 Sep 1915

 

Unknown

Le Touret

MP04

George

Stewardson

Smithy Cottage, Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

23

19 Oct 1915

22 Oct 1915

NG0184

NG0184

MP04

Henry

Dickinson

Parkside

73

 

30 Oct 1915

NG0007

 

Margaret

Lowther

Rose Cottage, Crosthwaite

31

 

9 Dec 1915

NG0070

 

Reuben

Tugman

Foxhole Bank, Crosthwaite

58

 

23 Dec 1915

NG0226

 

Margaret

Bell

Rose Cottage, Crosthwaite

81

 

21 Jan 1916

NG0352

 

William Arthur

Fell

Gilpin Farm, Lyth

22

9 Feb 1916

 

Aveluy

Aveluy

MP04

Isabella

Knowles

Lamb How, Crosthwaite

67

 

30 Mar 1916

NG0056

 

William

Martindale

Low Yews, Crosthwaite

67

 

7 May 1916

NG0289

 

Robert C

Harrison

 

80

 

1 Jun 1916

NG0073

 

Ernest

Johnson

Moss Howe, Crosthwaite

7m

 

10 Jun 1916

NG0010

 

John William

Willan

Bowland Bridge

20

5 Jul 1916

 

Unknown

Thiepval

MP04

Isaac Knight

Coward

Town Yeat Cottage, Crosthwaite

19

21 Jul 1916

 

Becordel-Becourt

Becordel-Becourt

MP04

Joseph Simpson

Willan

Bowland Bridge

25

30 Jul 1916

 

Unknown

Menin gate

MP04

Christopher Pattinson

Middlebrough

Yew Tree farm, Crosthwaite

19

7 Aug 1916

 

Meaulte

Meaulte

MP04

Kathleen

Clarke

Moss Howe, Crosthwaite

2

 

13 Aug 1916

NG0358

 

John

Thornton

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

46

 

28 Sep 1916

NG0292

 

George

Stewardson

Smithy Cottage, Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

87

 

7 Nov 1916

NG0181

 

Joseph

Taylor

Lamb How, Crosthwaite & 23 Castle Garth, Kendal

63

5 Nov 1916

8 Nov 1916

NG0398

NG0398

John Thomas

Middlebrough

Yew Tree farm, Crosthwaite

22

14 Nov 1916

 

Pozières

Pozières

MP04

Thomas

Longhorn

Kendal Workhouse

75

 

16 Nov 1916

NG0221

 

Mary

Moffatt

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

68

17 Nov 1916

20 Nov 1916

NG0217

NG0216

Elizabeth

Mason

Hincaster Hall

67

10 Dec 1916

18 Dec 1916

NG0120

NG0120

Rowland

Long

Pool Garth, Cartmel Fell

69

17 Dec 1916

21 Dec 1916

NG0161

NG0163

Robert

Longhorn

Kendal Workhouse

63

 

18 Jan 1917

NG0220

 

James Jackson

Hutchinson

Tarnside Farm, Crosthwaite

33

25 Jan 1917

 

Amara, Iraq

Amara, Iraq

MP04

Sarah Ann

Noble

Eden Mount, Crosthwaite (old vicarage)

60

26 Feb 1917

2 Mar 1917

NG0117

NG0117

Isaac

Cartmell

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

74

17 Mar 1917

20 Mar 1917

NG0279

NG0279

Margaret

Dixon

27 Hartington Strret, Barrow

91

26 Mar 1917

29 Mar 1917

NG0195

NG0194

William Walker

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

23

9 Apr 1917

 

Honnechy

Honnechy

HMP04

Isaac

Pearson

Haycote Cottage, Crosthwaite

58

 

15 Apr 1917

NG0201

 

Charles Robert

Abraham

School House, Crosthwaite

53

20 Apr 1917

24 Apr 1917

NG0431

NG0431

MP04

Robert William

Willan

 

21

29 Jul 1917

  

NG0320

Robert Henry

Mallinson

Far Orrest Farm, Windermere

21

25 Sep 1917

 

Outtersteene

Outtersteene

MP04

Henry

Matthews

Mason's Arms, Strawberry Bank

22

30 Sep 1917

 

Arras

Arras

MP04

Mary

Davison

North Cottage, Crosthwaite

76

21 Nov 1917

25 Nov 1917

NG0072

NG0071

Mary

Wilson

Whinthwaite, Levens

84

29 Nov 1917

3 Dec 1917

CG186

CG186

Elizabeth Margaret

Crosthwaite

Crosthwaite Green

72

 

4 Dec 1917

NG0393

 

Sarah Jane

Fell

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

39

 

13 Dec 1917

NG0359

 

Thomas

Thornburrow

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

74

10 Dec 1917

13 Dec 1917

NG0091

NG0091

William Fox

Park

Crosthwaite Mill

30

17 Jan 1918

 

Preston Patrick

MP04

Wilson

Allenby

Broad Oak, Underbarrow

89

 

17 Mar 1918

NG0098

NG0099

Mary Elizabeth

Bennett

Garlands Asylum Carlisle

41

13 Mar 1918

18 Mar 1918

NG0349

NG0350

Edward

Shepherd

North Cottage, Crosthwaite

24

10 Apr 1918

 

Unknown

Ploegsteert

MP04

Anthony

Willan

Bowland Bridge

22

13 Apr 1918

 

Douchy-les-Ayette

Douchy-les-Ayette

MP04

Mary

Hudson

Parks Farm, Underbarrow

42

3 May 1918

5 May 1918

NG0203

NG0205

Mary Ann

Colyn

Starnthwaite  

41

 

8 May 1918

NG0078

 

Miles Henry

Ratcliffe

Post Office, Crosthwaite

9m

 

9 Jun 1918

NG0014

 

Daniel

Wood

Haycote Cottage, Crosthwaite

76

 

18 Jun 1918

NG0242

 

Frederick Henry

Graveston

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

3

 

9 Jul 1918

NG0381

 

Joseph Simpson

Willan

Bowness

48

 

10 Jul 1918

NG0186

 

Wilson

Walling

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

16m

 

12 Jul 1918

NG0096

 

Florence

Millburn

Howe, Lyth

23

 

28 Nov 1918

NG0253

 

Jane

Thornton

Low Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

74

 

2 Dec 1918

NG0293

 

John William

Harrison

Low House, Crosthwaite

39

 

4 Dec 1918

NG0312

NG0311

James

Prickett

Johnscales, Lyth

81

3 Dec 1918

6 Dec 1918

NG0148

NG0149

Robert

Pearson

Bowland Bridge

68

10 Dec 1918

13 Dec 1918

NG0282

NG0282

Jane

Harrison

Low House, Crosthwaite

32

 

24 Dec 1918

NG0311

NG0311

Margaret Wilson

Middlebrough

Yew Tree Farm, Crosthwaite

7

 

3 Jan 1919

NG0396

 

James

Martindale

Mearson's Farm, Crosthwaite

62

 

15 Feb 1919

NG0085

 

William

Bell

Ashcombe Park Cottage, Chadderton

80

 

4 Mar 1919

NG0012

 

Richard

Bennett

59 Paletine Road, Northenden

47

28 Feb 1919

4 Mar 1919

NG0351

NG0350

Jane

Cannon

Skelcies, Crosthwaite

74

 

30 Mar 1919

NG0304

 

William

Stackhouse

Nancy Cottage, Row

69

1 Apr 1919

4 Apr 1919

NG0015

NG0017

John

Hutchinson

Crosthwaite Green

64

30 Jun 1919

3 Jul 1919

NG0037

NG0038

Ada Isabella

Heelis

Vicarage (now Dawson Fell)

51

20 Sep 1919

23 Sep 1919

NG0553A

NG0553

William

Pearson

New House (now part of Damson Dene Hotel)

86

 

23 Oct 1919

NG0197

 

John Edward

Medcalfe

Town End, Crosthwaite

52

29 Oct 1919

1 Nov 1919

NG0512

NG0511

David

Philipson

Gilpin Bank, Lyth

80

 

22 Jan 1920

NG0478

 

Daniel

Walling

Strickland Tenement, Crosthwaite

58

 

25 Mar 1920

NG0053

 

Thomas

Strickland

Orphan Crag, Underbarrow

40

21 Apr 1920

24 Apr 1920

NG0250

NG0250

Theodore

Trost

Starnthwaite  

20

15 Aug 1920

18 Aug 1920

NG0026

NG0026

Drucilla

Pearson

Hare & Hounds, Bowland Bridge

68

7 Sep 1920

10 Sep 1920

NG0283

NG0282

William

Pearson

Hubbersty Head

64

 

7 Dec 1920

NG0156

 

Dorothy

Dixon

West View, Crosthwaite

78

 

28 Dec 1920

NG0034

 

Index Previous Next