headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Headstone/ memorial No.

Robert

Jackson

The High, Crosthwaite

65

 

12 Jan 1800

CG_R25

 

Sarah

Huddleston

Crosthwaite Green

83

 

16 Jan 1800

CG_V25

 

Alice

Philipson

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

31 Jan 1800

CG_Q33

 

Francis

Huddleston

Barkbore, Crosthwaite

  

12 Feb 1800

  

George Winder

Myers

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

5 Mar 1800

CG_S25

 

Thomas

French

Bowland Bridge

  

13 Mar 1800

CG_S23

 

James

Coward

Underbarrow

  

20 Mar 1800

CG_P32

 

Thomas

Higgins

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jul 1800

  

Anne

Airey

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

23 Jul 1800

In church

 

James

Muckelt

Crosthwaite Green

  

8 Oct 1800

CG_S27

 

Elizabeth

Bell

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

5 Jan 1801

  

John

Atkinson

Whitebeck, Lyth

28

 

29 Apr 1801

CG_P29

 

Nancy

Graveson

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

8

 

6 May 1801

CG_H25

 

John

Moon

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

9 Jul 1801

In church

 

John

Langhorne

Underbarrow

  

15 Sep 1801

CG_V21

 

Sarah

Brown

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

3 Dec 1801

CG_T22

 

Isaac

Strickland

Mireside, Crosthwaite

3d

 

6 Dec 1801

CG_V27

 

James

Strickland

Mireside, Crosthwaite

3d

 

6 Dec 1801

CG_V27

 

Sarah

Dodd

Underbarrow

  

26 Feb 1802

CG_Q32

 

John

Douglas

Underbarrow

  

9 Apr 1802

CG_T25

 

Ann

Barrow

Howe, Lyth

  

10 Apr 1802

CG_T15

 

Edward

Atkinson

Underbarrow

  

16 Apr 1802

CG_I23

 

Mary

Hodgson

Winster

  

21 Apr 1802

CG_R31

 

James

Dickinson

Winster

63

 

8 Jun 1802

CG_S33

 

William

Wilkinson

Underbarrow

  

14 Jul 1802

CG_W20

 

Mary

Clarke

Underbarrow

  

7 Sep 1802

  

Anne

Braithwaite

Underbarrow

  

12 Sep 1802

CG_W26

 

Dorothy

Johnson

Underbarrow

  

12 Nov 1802

CG_U26

 

Elizabeth

Docker

Underbarrow

52

 

20 Dec 1802

CG_P32

 

Mary

Strickland

Mireside, Crosthwaite

25

 

23 Dec 1802

CG_M30

 

Eunice

Garth

Underbarrow

84

 

21 Jan 1803

CG_I24

 

Margaret

Robinson

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

84

5 Feb 1803

8 Feb 1803

In church

MP03

Elizabeth

Daker

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

23 Feb 1803

CG_L29

 

George

Elleray

Spout, Crosthwaite

65

24 Feb 1803

27 Feb 1803

CG_V22

CG_V22

Dorothy

Daker

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

4 Mar 1803

CG_L29

 

Robert

Daker

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

6 Mar 1803

CG_L29

 

Thomas

Hewertson

Durham Bridge

66

 

4 Apr 1803

CG_I28

 

Thomas

Dodd

Lyth

48

 

5 Apr 1803

CG_N30

 

Elizabeth

Todd

 

69

 

12 Apr 1803

CG_R28

 

William

Danson

Vicarage (now Eden Mount)

56

 

15 Apr 1803

In church

 

Mary

Graveston

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

77

 

17 Apr 1803

CG_H25

 

John

Whitwell

Howe, Lyth

71

 

17 Apr 1803

CG_N26

 

James

Hodgson

Crosthwaite Green

69

 

21 Apr 1803

CG_U29

 

William

Killner

Winster

88

 

22 Apr 1803

CG_H30

 

George

Nicholson

The Mill, Crosthwaite

4

 

7 May 1803

CG_L25

 

Joseph

Fallowfield

Hubbersty Head

69

 

16 May 1803

CG_H28

 

Jane

Birkett

Witherslack

  

3 Jun 1803

CG_C25

 

Barbara

Benson

Underbarrow

  

9 Jun 1803

CG_J29

 

Mary

Woof

Underbarrow

19

 

25 Jun 1803

CG_W23

 

William

Garnett

Church Town, Crosthwaite

66

 

5 Sep 1803

In church

 

Margaret

Benson

Rawsons, Lyth

  

15 Sep 1803

CG_K33

 

James

Dickinson

Winster

32

 

15 Oct 1803

CG_R30

 

Robert

Inman

Lyth

3

 

28 Oct 1803

CG_M33

 

Margaret

Biggins

Lyth

80

 

20 Nov 1803

In church

 

Thomas

Todd

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

82

 

4 Jan 1804

CG_S30

 

Thomas

Duty

Crosthwaite Green

72

 

7 Jan 1804

CG_T26

 

Robert

Rippon

Underbarrow

6w

 

13 Feb 1804

CG_P26

 

Agnes

Bow

Underbarrow

87

 

11 May 1804

CG_U25

 

Sarah

Gass

Underbarrow

1

 

25 May 1804

  

William

Strickland

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

34

 

6 Jul 1804

In church

MP01

Margaret

Steele

Durham Bridge

2

 

18 Oct 1804

CG_J33

 

Mary

Bennett

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

84

 

17 Feb 1805

CG_Q32

 

James

Taylor

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

62

 

30 Mar 1805

In church

 

Elizabeth

Halhead

Helsington

26

 

31 Mar 1805

CG_O34

 

John

Atkinson

Lyth

60

 

8 Apr 1805

CG_P29

 

John

Cartmell

Town End, Crosthwaite

82

 

22 Apr 1805

CG_P23

 

Joss

Robinson

Crosthwaite Green

23

 

28 Apr 1805

CG_S26

 

Sarah

Muckelt

Crook

84

 

8 May 1805

CG_S27

 

Margaret

Halhead

Underbarrow

52

 

21 Jun 1805

CG_V29

 

Elizabeth

Moon

Rus Mickle, Lyth

84

 

25 Jun 1805

In church

 

Agnes

Braithwaite

Underbarrow

17

 

24 Jul 1805

CG_U31

 

Betty

Trotter

Crook

63

10 Feb 1806

12 Feb 1806

CG_P22

 

Nicholas

Long

Underbarrow

79

16 Feb 1806

19 Feb 1806

CG_Q25

 

Eleanor

Hulley

Yorkshire

43

16 Mar 1806

19 Mar 1806

CG_P34

 

Susannah

Hogarth

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

1

 

3 Apr 1806

CG_L30

 

Robert

Jackson

The High, Crosthwaite

3

 

3 Apr 1806

CG_T24

 

Mary

Jackson

The High, Crosthwaite

5

 

3 Apr 1806

CG_T24

 

Ann

Dodd

Underbarrow

12

 

18 Apr 1806

CG_J25

 

John

Atkinson

Witherslack

58

 

21 Apr 1806

CG_N22

 

Elizabeth

Steele

Durham Bridge

1

 

3 May 1806

CG_J33

 

Thomas

Braithwaite

Underbarrow

9

 

14 May 1806

CG_V28

 

Joseph

Burrow

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

42

 

22 May 1806

In church

 

Thomas

Huddleston

Crook

81

 

25 Jun 1806

CG_W23

 

Jane

Birkett

Underbarrow

79

 

12 Oct 1806

CG_W15

 

Joseph

Washington

Whitebeck, Lyth

6m

 

25 Dec 1806

CG_O27

 

Jane

Trotter

Crook

60

8 Feb 1807

10 Feb 1807

CG_P23

 

Agnes

Braithwaite

Underbarrow

44

 

8 Mar 1807

CG_V30

 

Mary

French

Town End, Crosthwaite

9m

 

16 Mar 1807

CG_U24

 

James

Atkinson

Underbarrow

12

 

4 Jun 1807

CG_T14

 

Dorothy

Cartmell

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

78

 

7 Jun 1807

CG_M22

 

Robert

Wright

Crosthwaite Green

78

 

26 Jun 1807

CG_U12

 

John

Gass

Underbarrow

27

 

5 Jul 1807

CG_O24

 

Margaret

Moon

Graythwaite

25

 

26 Jul 1807

CG_M25

 

Sarah

Dodd

Cowmire, Crosthwaite

15

 

14 Oct 1807

CG_M32

 

Ellen

Bell

Hubbersty Head

86

 

28 Jan 1808

CG_I27

 

Mary

Rowlandson

Staveley, Kendal

53

 

29 Jan 1808

CG_P33

 

Edward

Wilson

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

91

 

7 Feb 1808

CG_M29

 

Elizabeth

French

Town End, Crosthwaite

45

 

10 Feb 1808

CG_U24

 

Eleanor

Brockbank

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

74

 

31 Mar 1808

CG_P30

 

John

Braithwaite

Crosthwaite Green

8

 

12 Apr 1808

CG_N30

 

Thomas

Clark

Underbarrow

62

27 Apr 1808

1 May 1808

CG_N32

CG_N32

Betty

Bennett

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

3m

 

6 Jun 1808

CG_Q32

 

Jane

Rockliff

Bowland Bridge

2

 

29 Jun 1808

CG_R31

 

Isaac

Bland

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

18

 

5 Jul 1808

In church

 

Margaret

Prickett

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

71

 

14 Aug 1808

CG_R27

 

Eleanor

Addison

Crosthwaite Green

92

 

22 Aug 1808

CG_Q26

 

Anne

Long

Crosthwaite Green

82

 

29 Aug 1808

CG_R23

 

Thomas

Inman

Lyth

13

 

11 Sep 1808

CG_M33

 

Anthony

Bigland

Underbarrow

72

 

16 Nov 1808

CG_H24

 

George

Lucas

Haycote, Crosthwaite

4

 

19 Dec 1808

CG_K34

 

Anne

Woof

Underbarrow

61

 

9 Jan 1809

CG_V23

 

Eleanor

Bownas

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

70

 

29 Jan 1809

CG_L25

 

Agnes

Hoggarth

Kendal

78

 

12 Feb 1809

CG_O32

 

Francis

Benson

Church Town, Crosthwaite

17

 

26 Mar 1809

CG_K33

 

Jane

Gass

Underbarrow

64

 

21 Apr 1809

CG_O24

 

Anne

Taylor

The Mill, Crosthwaite

67

 

29 May 1809

In church

 

Isabella

Graveson

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

7

 

15 Jun 1809

CG_O31

 

Betty

Downham

Howe, Lyth

1

 

19 Jun 1809

CG_Q30

 

Jane

Newton

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

33

 

6 Jul 1809

In church

 

Isabella

Newton

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

9 Jul 1809

In church

 

Fanny

Bateman

Cartmel Fell

18

 

25 Aug 1809

CG_J30

 

Elizabeth

Robinson

Flodder, Lyth

76

 

22 Sep 1809

CG_E30

 

Betty

Barron

Kendal

1

 

16 Nov 1809

CG_D27

 

John

Thompson

Underbarrow

58

 

4 Dec 1809

CG_O23

 

Mary

Mansergh

Underbarrow

84

 

23 Jan 1810

CG_J26

 

Hannah

James

Hubbersty Head

29

 

5 Feb 1810

CG_T16

 

George

Davis

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

93

 

22 Feb 1810

CG_D24

 

Jane

Dodd

Cowmire, Crosthwaite

7

 

11 Mar 1810

CG_M32

 

Jane

Fallowfield

Yews, Crosthwaite

68

 

8 Apr 1810

CG_H28

 

Edward

Dickinson

Crosthwaite Green

69

 

10 Apr 1810

CG_L33

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

Kendal

73

 

10 Apr 1810

CG_L26

 

James

Curry

Hubbersty Head

31

 

15 Apr 1810

CG_E31

 

Elizabeth

Lucas

Haycote, Crosthwaite

3m

 

13 May 1810

CG_K34

 

Thomas

Garth

Crook

82

 

15 Jun 1810

CG_I22

 

Agnes

Burrow

Cartmel Fell

79

 

19 Jul 1810

In church

 

Mary

Jackson

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

6m

 

30 Jul 1810

CG_Q24

 

Mary

Gass

Underbarrow

32

 

5 Aug 1810

CG_P27

 

Margaret

Halhead

Underbarrow

80

 

2 Sep 1810

CG_W21

 

John

Kirkby

Underbarrow

45

 

12 Oct 1810

CG_P27

 

Robert

Cannon

Underbarrow

50

 

31 Dec 1810

CG_R29

 

Agnes

Long

Crosthwaite Green

4d

 

27 Jan 1811

CG_R23

 

Hannah

Gibson

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

6m

 

4 Apr 1811

CG_T11

 

Anne

Walker

Bowland Bridge

32

 

11 May 1811

CG_S31

 

Henry

Dodd

Underbarrow

62

 

28 May 1811

CG_J25

 

Elizabeth

Alderson

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

25

 

25 Jun 1811

CG_S33

 

Alexander

Alderson

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

2m

 

28 Jul 1811

CG_S33

 

Eleanor

Crakell

Lyth

72

 

24 Sep 1811

CG_G31

 

Agnes

Thompson

Crosthwaite Green

81

 

23 Feb 1812

CG_S22

 

Mary

Thompson

Wyburn

64

 

10 Mar 1812

CG_Q22

 

Richard

Inman

Draw Well, The Howe

1

 

23 Mar 1812

CG_M33

 

Jane

Steele

Durham Bridge

1

 

21 Jul 1812

CG_J33

 

Anne

Whinneray

Brow Head, Row

96

 

3 Aug 1812

CG_K27

 

Anne

Shaftoe

Crosthwaite Green

86

 

21 Aug 1812

CG_E22

 

John

Atkinson

Underbarrow

52

 

7 Sep 1812

CG_T14

 

Thomas

Atkinson

Rus Mickle, Lyth

74

 

4 Oct 1812

CG_G27

 

Mary

Dobson

Brow Head, Row

63

 

6 Jan 1813

CG_K28

 

Thomas

Halhead

Fellside, Crosthwaite

72

 

3 May 1813

CG_G26

 

Nathan

Newby

The High, Crosthwaite

24

 

16 Aug 1813

CG_I34

 

Hannah

Wildman

Crosthwaite Green

73

 

25 Sep 1813

CG_D23

 

Mary

Langhorn

Underbarrow

60

 

10 Oct 1813

CG_V21

 

George

Daker

Lyth

3

 

24 Jan 1814

CG_H27

 

Anne

Winder

Mireside, Crosthwaite

25

 

2 Feb 1814

CG_Q28

 

Anne

Clark

Underbarrow

33

 

3 Feb 1814

CG_N32

CG_N32

John

Hartley

Underbarrow

2

 

6 Feb 1814

CG_P23

 

Elizabeth

Clark

Underbarrow

6m

 

14 Mar 1814

CG_N32

CG_N32

John

Elleray

Hubbersty Head

91

 

20 Mar 1814

CG_I25

 

Anne

Bennett

Winster

66

 

29 Apr 1814

CG_G25

 

Thomas

Willison

Underbarrow

66

 

12 Jul 1814

CG_J25

 

Elizabeth

Willison

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

88

 

14 Jul 1814

CG_O32

 

William

Wood

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

1

 

29 Jul 1814

CG_T11

 

Susan

Jackson

Hugill

84

 

7 Oct 1814

CG_T24

 

Thomas

Clarke

Gregg Hall, Underbarrow

37

 

8 Jan 1815

CG_N31

CG_N31

Agnes

Dennison

Underbarrow

16

 

9 Mar 1815

CG_W18

 

Jane

Atkinson

Kendal

75

 

10 Mar 1815

CG_F27

 

Mary

Docker

Kendal

36

 

30 Apr 1815

CG_R27

 

Betty

Irwin

Kendal

30

 

18 May 1815

CG_G29

 

Isabella

Wright

Poor House, Crosthwaite

84

 

25 Dec 1815

CG_V12

 

George

Bownas

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

75

 

14 Jan 1816

CG_M24

 

Mary

Prickett

Howe, Lyth

84

 

6 Feb 1816

CG_J28

 

Anne

Tebay

Underbarrow

31

 

8 Feb 1816

CG_S24

 

John

Dickinson

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

78

 

21 Feb 1816

CG_P29

 

Tamar

Walker

Bowland Bridge

86

 

10 Mar 1816

CG_T32

 

Thomas

Dodd

Rus Mickle, Lyth

29

 

20 Jun 1816

CG_K29

 

Agnes

Storey

Crook

70

 

28 Jun 1816

CG_L26

 

Robert

Storey

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

69

 

17 Jul 1816

CG_R34

 

Robert

Atkinson

Grasmere

21

 

21 Jul 1816

CG_N22

 

Elizabeth

Halhead

Fellside, Crosthwaite

10

 

12 Oct 1816

CG_F26

 

Jane

Bell

Crook

71

 

20 Nov 1816

CG_Q32

 

Ann

Taylor

White Moss, Rusland

60

 

28 Nov 1816

CG_J22

 

Harry

Hogarth

Lancaster

35

 

9 Dec 1816

CG_S27

 

Mary

Muckett

Grasmere

13

 

29 Jan 1817

CG_N23

 

Betty

Muckett

Grasmere

16

 

7 Mar 1817

CG_N27

 

Nancy

Lorvis

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

14

 

3 Jun 1817

CG_L32

 

William

Bateman

Cartmel Fell

32

 

19 Sep 1817

  

Elizabeth

Cape

Brigsteer

10

 

17 Nov 1817

CG_S28

 

Elizabeth

Hodgson

Crosthwaite Green

81

 

16 Dec 1817

CG_U29

 

Elizabeth

Wilson

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

2

 

22 Jan 1818

CG_U25

CG_L7

Charles

Satterthwaite

Hubbersty Head

52

 

15 Feb 1818

CG_O28

CG_O28

Margaret

Dixon

Mill

3w

 

5 Mar 1818

CG_K22

 

Isabella

Docker

Strands, Crook

31

 

27 Mar 1818

CG_P25

 

Isaac

Cartmell

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

82

 

21 Apr 1818

CG_M23

 

Richard

Higgins

Capplerigg, Underbarrow

92

 

25 May 1818

CG_H26

 

Thomas

Halhead

Fellside, Crosthwaite

9

 

30 May 1818

CG_F24

 

Mary

Bennett

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

20

 

13 Dec 1818

CG_P33

 

Dorothy

Graveson

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

58

 

23 Dec 1818

CG_F30

 

Thomas

Elleray

Witherslack

51

 

7 Jan 1819

CG_U23

 

James

Dixon

Lancaster

53

 

25 Jan 1819

CG_J29

 

James

Atkinson

Underbarrow

68

 

27 Jan 1819

CG_P28

 

John

Birkett

Underbarrow

68

 

31 Jan 1819

CG_W28

 

George

Docker

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

10

 

2 May 1819

CG_Q26

 

Robert

Pearson

Yews, Crosthwaite

24

 

27 May 1819

CG_I23

 

Ruth

Douglas

Kendal

70

 

24 Jun 1819

CG_T26

 

John

Scott

Underbarrow

1

 

29 Jun 1819

CG_K34

 

Anne

Holt

The High, Crosthwaite

21

 

2 Aug 1819

CG_I34

 

James

Benson

Satterthwaite

25

 

11 Aug 1819

CG_K33

 

John

Atkinson

Hubbersty Head

30

 

25 Aug 1819

CG_P24

 

Martha

Brown

Crosthwaite Green

2w

 

9 Sep 1819

CG_H23

 

John

Stoddart

Underbarrow

1

 

1 Oct 1819

CG_Q31

 

George

Lucas

Haycote, Crosthwaite

4

 

15 Nov 1819

CG_J34

 

Eliza

Capstick

Hubbersty Head

3

 

1 Dec 1819

CG_E26

 

Margaret

Lancaster

Church Town, Crosthwaite

5w

 

3 Jan 1820

CG_T28

 

Betty

Martindale

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

41

 

28 Mar 1820

CG_J33

 

Mary

Hartley

Strickland Ketel

2

 

9 Apr 1820

CG_P23

 

Elizabeth

Dickinson

Dawson Fold, Lyth

15

 

6 Jun 1820

CG_K23

 

Betty

Holme

Crosthwaite Green

6

 

7 Jul 1820

CG_N24

 

Agnes

Muckett

Grasmere

41

 

20 Aug 1820

CG_N23

 

William

Robinson

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

83

 

10 Sep 1820

CG_S26

 

Elizabeth

Bigland

Underbarrow

88

 

29 Oct 1820

CG_H28

 

Edward

Long

Flodder, Lyth

11

 

29 Oct 1820

CG_Q34

 

Joseph

Woof

Crook

80

 

5 Nov 1820

CG_L27

 

Elizabeth Fleming

Cragg

Hill Top, Crosthwaite

2

 

9 Nov 1820

CG_J22

 

Margaret

Bell

Crook

80

 

12 Nov 1820

CG_K34

 

Index Previous Next