headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Anne

Fallowfield

    

15 Jan 1781

 

James

Bell

    

8 Feb 1781

 

James

Little

    

3 May 1781

 

Elizabeth

Stainton

 

Fellside, Crosthwaite

  

4 May 1781

 

Paul

Greenwood

    

2 Jun 1781

 

Edward

Dickinson

s. of Edward

   

29 Jun 1781

 

George

Atkinson

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

13 Aug 1781

 

John

Cartmell

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

19 Nov 1781

 

Roger

Cowperthwaite

 

Foulshaw, Lyth

  

29 Nov 1781

 

Joseph

Dacre

s. of James

   

11 Jan 1782

 

Thomas

James

s. of Thomas

   

28 Jan 1782

 

John

Bennet

s. of John

Crosthwaite Green

  

1 Feb 1782

 

Robert

Garnett

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

7 Feb 1782

 

Mary

Bell

d. of James

   

8 Feb 1782

 

Elizabeth

Satterthwaite

 

Hubbersty Head

  

10 Feb 1782

 

Eleanor

Shepherd

 

Crosthwaite Green

80

 

10 Jul 1782

 

Margaret

Daker

 

Lyth

92

 

3 Aug 1782

 

Elizabeth

Robinson

 

Crosthwaite Green

70

 

12 Sep 1782

 

Aggy

Wilson

d. of Lancelot

Underbarrow

1w

 

16 Oct 1782

 

Elizabeth

Dickinson

w. of Robert

Dawson Fold, Lyth

39

 

29 Nov 1782

In church

MP03

Dorothy

Docker

w. of Richard

Underbarrow

22

 

4 Jan 1783

 

Joseph

Corey

s. of James

Lyth

1

 

15 Jan 1783

 

Bryan

Bell

 

Woodside, Crosthwaite

49

 

17 Jan 1783

 

Jane

Starnthwaite

 

Grassgarth, Lyth

89

 

16 Feb 1783

 

Mary

Raisbeck

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

82

 

10 Mar 1783

 

Rowland

Garnett

 

Kirkby Ireleth

74

 

3 Jul 1783

 

Isabel

Moon

 

Crosthwaite Green

83

 

14 Sep 1783

 

Margaret

Stamper

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

77

 

24 Oct 1783

 

Elizabeth

Bell

w. of James

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

28

 

3 Nov 1783

 

Betty

Newton

d. of John

Howe, Lyth

8

 

5 Nov 1783

 

William

Roberts

s. of Joanna

Blackbank, Underbarrow

1

 

30 Nov 1783

 

Elizabeth

Theckston

d. of Elizabeth

 

11

 

3 Dec 1783

 

Agnes

Garnett

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

80

 

20 Jan 1784

 

Clement

satterthwaite

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

53

 

18 Feb 1784

 

Agnes

Hudson

 

Howe, Lyth

87

 

7 Mar 1784

 

Anne

Elleray

d. of George

Borderside, Bowland Bridge

1

 

10 Apr 1784

 

Margaret

Noble

 

Lindale

94

 

25 Apr 1784

 

Mary

Kellet

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

68

 

12 Jun 1784

 

Margaret

Allen

 

Flodder, Lyth

77

 

17 Aug 1784

 

Mary

Harrison

w. of Thomas

Church Town, Crosthwaite

37

 

13 Oct 1784

 

Isabel

Pearson

d. of John

Yews, Crosthwaite

3

 

25 Apr 1785

 

Elizabeth

Nicholson

w. of John

Underbarrow

25

 

23 May 1785

 

Elizabeth

Robinson

w. of Thomas

High

30

 

24 May 1785

 

Robert

Douglas

 

Underbarrow

66

 

7 Jun 1785

 

William

Atkinson

s. of John

Whitebeck, Lyth

10w

 

2 Aug 1785

 

Anthony

Hall

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

84

 

22 Aug 1785

 

John

Douglas

s. of John

Crook

20w

 

22 Dec 1785

 

John

Wilson

s. of John

Town End, Crosthwaite

1

 

9 Mar 1786

 

Jane

Jackson

 

Hubbersty Head

  

6 Apr 1786

 

Mary

Dacre

d. of James

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

19 Apr 1786

 

Richard

Stephenson

 

Kirkland. Kendal

51

 

25 May 1786

 

Isabel

Taylor

 

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

85

 

27 May 1786

 

Thomas

Barrow

s. of John

Hubbersty head

3

 

25 Jun 1786

 

Agnes

Cartmell

w. of Isaac

Low Birks, Crosthwaite

84

 

5 Nov 1786

 

Mary

Braithwaite

d. of Thomas

Underbarrow

1m

 

6 Nov 1786

 

Mary

Banks

w. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

3 Dec 1786

 

William

Bell

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

76

 

18 Dec 1786

 

Thomas

Barrow

s. of John

Redscar, Underbarrow

  

29 Jan 1787

 

Joshua

Strickland

s. of Tobias

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

19 Mar 1787

 

Robert

Dixon

s. of Joshua

Crosthwaite Green

  

3 Apr 1787

 

Agnes

Wren

 

Howe, Lyth

75

 

18 May 1787

 

Elizabeth

Winder

w. of George

 

53

 

8 Jun 1787

 

Agnes

Atkinson

w. of John

Whitebeck, Lyth

45

 

15 Jul 1787

 

Joseph

Dixon

 

Howe, Lyth

68

 

19 Nov 1787

 

Daniel

Robinson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

76

 

22 Nov 1787

 

James

Burrow

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

60

 

14 Dec 1787

 

Betty

Dacre

d. of James

Lyth

  

19 Dec 1787

 

Agnes

Thompson

d. of John

Crosthwaite Green

21

 

8 Feb 1788

 

Agnes

Wilson

w. of Thomas

Beathwaite Green, Levens

72

 

23 Mar 1788

 

Isaac

Cartmell

 

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

91

 

7 Apr 1788

 

Barbary

Bell

widow

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

74

 

10 Jun 1788

 

Tobias

Strickland

 

Mireside, Crosthwaite

62

 

21 Jul 1788

 

Mary

Dacre

d. of James

Lyth

1w

 

21 Sep 1788

 

Joseph

Wilson

 

Howe, Lyth

  

2 Nov 1788

 

William

Dickinson

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

14 Dec 1788

 

Mary

Clark

w. of Noble

Underbarrow

  

28 Dec 1788

 

Edward

Winder

s. of George

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jan 1789

 

Elizabeth

Turner

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

6 Mar 1789

 

John

Wilson

 

Low, Lyth

  

20 Mar 1789

 

Dorothy

Atkinson

 

Kendal

  

2 Apr 1789

 

James

Garth

 

Cartmel

  

26 May 1789

 

Eleanor

Briggs

 

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

15 Jun 1789

 

Henry

Hogarth

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

23 Jul 1789

 

Hannah

Crampton

d. of James

Starnthwaite Mill

  

14 Sep 1789

 

Elizabeth

Noble

 

Howe, Lyth

69

 

10 Dec 1789

 

Elizabeth

Fisher

w. of William

Bowland Bridge

  

14 Jan 1790

 

Thomas James

Dickinson

s. of Edward

Strickland

  

15 Feb 1790

 

Thomas

Newton

s. of John

Howe, Lyth

  

4 Mar 1790

 

Jenny

Trotter

d. of Dorothy

Crook

  

11 Apr 1790

 

Leonard

Townson

 

Low, Lyth

  

27 May 1790

 

Thomas

Colebank

 

Underbarrow

  

11 Jun 1790

 

John

Dixon

 

Howe, Lyth

  

26 Jun 1790

 

Edward

Wilson

 

Underbarrow

  

9 Jul 1790

 

George

Birkett

s. of James

Underbarrow

  

3 Aug 1790

 

Alice

Walker

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

8 Sep 1790

 

Stephen

Elleray

s. of John

Hubbersty Head

  

27 Oct 1790

 

Mary

Crampton

d. of James

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

4 Nov 1790

 

John

Allinson

    

17 Jan 1791

 

Miriam

Bell

d. of Margaret

Woodside, Crosthwaite

  

24 Mar 1791

 

Dan

Dacre

s. of James

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

27 Mar 1791

 

Margaret

Dodd

d. of Thomas

   

13 May 1791

 

Agnes

Kirkby

w. of John

   

13 May 1791

 

Myles

Turner

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

30 Jun 1791

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

d. of Abraham

   

2 Jul 1791

 

Jane

Ranson

 

Yews, Crosthwaite

  

20 Aug 1791

 

John

Rowlandson

 

Ashes Farm, Staveley

  

18 Sep 1791

 

Margaret

Turner

w. of Myles

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

12 Oct 1791

 

Mally

Thompson

d. of John

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

2 Jan 1792

 

John

Thompson

s. of John

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

7 Jan 1792

 

John

Burrow

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

15 Jan 1792

 

Myles

Clerk

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

5 Jul 1792

 

Margaret

Dickinson

d. of Robert

Dawson Fold, Lyth

18

4 Jul 1792

8 Jul 1792

In church

MP03

Thomas

Robinson

 

High

  

23 Jul 1792

 

William

Storey

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

14 Sep 1792

 

Daniel

Dickinson

s. of Robert

Dawson Fold, Lyth

85

 

4 Nov 1792

In church

MP03

Dorcas

Longmire

 

Howe, Lyth

  

10 Feb 1793

 

Thomas

Townson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

2 May 1793

 

Agnes

Halhead

 

Fellside, Crosthwaite

  

17 May 1793

 

Thomas

Walker

 

Bowland Bridge

  

11 Jul 1793

 

Isabell

Allinson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

28 Jul 1793

 

Agnes

Hudson

w. of Henry

Howe, Lyth

  

2 Mar 1794

 

Mary

Crampton

d. of James

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

28 Mar 1794

 

Alice

Bell

w. of Thomas

Hubbersty Head

  

30 Mar 1794

 

Bella

Pearson

d. of John

Yews, Crosthwaite

  

8 Apr 1794

 

George

Prickett

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

23 May 1794

 

Henry

Dickinson

s. of James

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

20 Jun 1794

 

Robert

Crampton

s. of James

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

13 Aug 1794

 

Ellen

Wilson

d. of John

Low, Lyth

  

25 Dec 1794

 

Daniel

Dickinson

s. of Robert

Dawson Fold, Lyth

29

1 Feb 1795

3 Feb 1795

In church

MP03

Robert

Dickinson

s. of Daniel

Dawson Fold, Lyth

60

17 Feb 1795

18 Feb 1795

In church

MP03

James

Graveson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

20 Mar 1795

 

John

Dickinson

 

Cartmel Fell

  

27 May 1795

 

James

Moon

 

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

21 Sep 1795

 

Henry

Dickinson

 

Ludderburn

  

15 Nov 1795

 

Sarak

Robinson

w. of Thomas

High

  

2 Jan 1796

 

Francis

Benson

 

Flodder, Lyth

  

14 Apr 1796

 

Eleanor

Brooks

 

Howe, Lyth

  

28 Apr 1796

 

Mary

Strickland

w. of Thomas

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

  

30 Apr 1796

 

George

Brockbank

 

Underbarrow

  

25 Oct 1796

 

Miriam

Graves

w. of Robert

Crosthwaite Green

  

2 Jan 1797

 

George

Mattinson

 

Hubbersty Head

  

13 Jan 1797

 

Mary

Townson

w. of Leonard

   

16 Mar 1797

 

James

Dacre

 

Low, Lyth

  

28 Mar 1797

 

Robert

Keddy

 

Underbarrow

  

7 Apr 1797

 

Margaret

Kellet

widow

Kendal

  

16 Apr 1797

 

Atkinson

Wright

s. of Jane

   

20 Apr 1797

 

Margaret

Daker

w. of Robert

Whitebeck, Lyth

75

 

20 Aug 1797

CG_K25

George

Winder

  

64

22 Sep 1797

  

William

Downham

 

Howe, Lyth

22

12 Oct 1797

 

CG_E24

Rebecca

Rowlandson

widow

Ashes Farm, Staveley

76

17 Oct 1797

 

In church

Agnes

Strickland

widow

Mireside, Crosthwaite

67

17 Dec 1797

 

CG_Q29

James

Winder

s. of George*

 

4w

25 Dec 1797

 

CG_K27

David

Dodd

s. of Thomas

Draw Well, The Howe

12

20 Jan 1798

 

CG_K28

Rowland

Taylor

 

White Moss, Furness Fell

58

26 Jan 1798

 

In church

Tobias

Graveson

 

Underbarrow

25

8 Mar 1798

 

CG_G22

Margaret

Benson

w. of Francis

 

28

23 Mar 1798

 

CG_J29

Agnes

Spedding

 

Redscar, Underbarrow

22

5 Apr 1798

 

CG_U31

Jane

Townson

d. of Christopher

Nether Wells, Helsington

  

4 Sep 1798

CG_R28

William

Robinson

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

95

4 Nov 1798

 

in church

Edward

Daker

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

86

25 Dec 1798

 

CG_L25

Anne

Dickinson

d. of Robert

Dawson Fold, Lyth

19

 

6 Jan 1799

In church

MP03

Mary

Robinson

w. of William

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

90

28 Jan 1799

 

In church

Thomas

Tebay

 

Corn Mill, Crosthwaite

 

1 Feb 1799

 

CG_S24

James

Atkinson

s. of John

Lindeth Brow, Underbarrow

 

29 Apr 1799

 

CG_J31

James

Birkett

 

Nook, Underbarrow

69

29 Jun 1799

 

CG_W27

Henry

Hudson

 

Howe, Lyth

75

24 Sep 1799

 

CG_F23

Margaret

Brockbank

w. of George

Underbarrow

77

22 Nov 1799

 

CG_I23

Hannah

Dixon

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

83

 

12 Dec 1799

CG_O25

Robert

Jackson

 

The High, Crosthwaite

65

 

12 Jan 1800

CG_R25

Sarah

Huddleston

w. of Thomas

Crosthwaite Green

83

 

16 Jan 1800

CG_V25

Alice

Philipson

w. of John

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

31 Jan 1800

CG_Q33

Francis

Huddleston

s. of Thomas

Barkbore, Crosthwaite

  

12 Feb 1800

 

George Winder

Myers

 

Paper Mill, Starnthwaite

  

5 Mar 1800

CG_S25

Thomas

French

s. of William

Bowland Bridge

  

13 Mar 1800

CG_S23

James

Coward

s. of Jacob

Underbarrow

  

20 Mar 1800

CG_P32

Thomas

Higgins

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jul 1800

 

Anne

Airey

d. of Mary

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

23 Jul 1800

In church

James

Muckelt

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

8 Oct 1800

CG_S27


Index Previous Next