headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

John

Strickland

s. of John

Crosthwaite Green

  

6 Jan 1761

 

Elizabeth

Swainson

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

26 Feb 1761

 

Mary

Eston

d. of John

   

3 Apr 1761

 

child

Atkinson

s./d. of Edward

Underbarrow

0

 

7 Aug 1761

 

child

Pricket

s./d. of William

 

0

 

18 Sep 1761

 

Elizabeth

Burrow

d. of James

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

20 Sep 1761

 

John

Addison

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

9 Oct 1761

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

11 Dec 1761

 

Mary

Benson

gd. of Edmund Scales

   

24 Dec 1761

 

child

Addison

s./d. of Thomas

 

0

 

8 Feb 1762

 

James

Burrow

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

27 Mar 1762

 

John

Todd

s. of Thomas

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

6 Apr 1762

 

Ellen

Robinson

d. of Thomas

High

  

24 Apr 1762

 

Thomas

Brookbank

s. of George

Underbarrow

  

21 May 1762

 

Robert

Hudson

s. of Henry

   

5 Jun 1762

 

Joseph

Clark

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

  

26 Aug 1762

 

Agnes

Willson

d. of Edward

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

30 Aug 1762

 

Martin

Barwick

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

5 Sep 1762

 

John

Gibson

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

11 Sep 1762

 

William

Turner

s. of William

Hubbersty Head

  

17 Oct 1762

 

Mary

Dobson

w. of Abraham

Underbarrow

  

2 Feb 1763

 

John

Harrison

s. of John

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

19 Mar 1763

 

Moses

Kendal

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

29 Mar 1763

 

Marian

Mearson

w. of Richard*

Hubbersty Head

  

24 Apr 1763

 

Ellen

Scales

w. of Edward

Crosthwaite Green

  

25 Apr 1763

 

Stephen

Elleray

s. of John

Hubbersty Head

  

23 May 1763

 

Miles

Strickland

s. of Tobias

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jun 1763

 

Isaac

Burrow

s. of William*

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

7 Jul 1763

 

Elizabeth

Burrow

s. of William*

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

27 Jul 1763

 

Rev. Thomas

Fell

    

11 Nov 1763

 

John

Cartmell

 

High Leys. Crook

  

2 Dec 1763

 

Elizabeth

Turner

d. of William

Hubbersty Head

  

8 Jan 1764

 

Agnes

Pearson

w. of William

Yews, Crosthwaite

  

27 Jan 1764

 

Elizabeth

Atkinson

w. of Edward

Underbarrow

  

1 Feb 1764

 

Leonard

Shaw

s. of Leonard

Kendal

  

6 Feb 1764

 

Thomas

Robinson

 

Yews, Crosthwaite

  

14 Feb 1764

 

Mary

Burrow

d. of James

Crosthwaite Green

  

21 Mar 1764

 

Martin

Crosthwaite

    

21 Mar 1764

 

Alice

Dixon

w. of William*

   

12 Apr 1764

 

Thomas

Dixon

 

Durham Bridge

  

12 Apr 1764

 

Sarah

Daker

d. of Robert

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

25 Apr 1764

 

Elizabeth

Dickinson

w. of Daniel

Dawson Fold, Lyth

52

 

30 Apr 1764

In church

MP03

daughter

Cragg

d. of John

Crosthwaite Green

  

27 May 1764

 

Susan

Muckelt

w. of James

Underbarrow

  

22 Aug 1764

 

Thomas

Addison

 

Crosthwaite

  

12 Sep 1764

 

John

Biggins

 

Flodder, Lyth

  

18 Sep 1764

 

Catherine

Birkett

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

8 Oct 1764

 

Margaret

Wholey

w. of William

Kendal

  

4 Nov 1764

 

Robert

Turner

s. of William

Hubbersty Head

  

11 Nov 1764

 

Mary

Burton

 

Brow Head, Row

  

29 Dec 1764

 

child

Beck

s./d. of James

Crosthwaite Green

0

 

18 Jan 1765

 

Fanny

Wildman

d. of John

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

27 Jan 1765

 

Elisabeth

Walker

d. of James

Bulman Strands, Crook

  

24 Feb 1765

 

William

Bell

s. of William

Fell House, Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

  

28 Mar 1765

 

Thomas

Dickinson

 

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

7 Apr 1765

 

Thomas

Dixon

s. of John

Howe, Lyth

  

19 Jun 1765

 

John

Gibson

s. of Tobias

Town Yeat, Underbarrow

  

20 Jul 1765

 

Mary

Dixon

w. of Joseph

Howe, Lyth

  

27 Jul 1765

 

William

Haresnape

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

21 Aug 1765

 

Daniel

Atkinson

 

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

14 Sep 1765

 

William

Grigg

 

Thorns, Crosthwaite

  

23 Sep 1765

 

Margaret

Satterthwaite

d. of Charles

Hubbersty Head

  

12 Oct 1765

 

Sally

Wilson

d. of Edward

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

27 Oct 1765

 

John

Clark

 

Beckside, Crook

  

21 Feb 1766

 

John

Strickland

 

High Leys, Crook

  

21 Feb 1766

 

John

Philipson

s. of John

Brow Head, Row

  

28 Feb 1766

 

Atkinson

Gibson

s. of Tobias

Town Yeat, Underbarrow

  

2 May 1766

 

Jane

Kilner

w. of William

Hubbersty Head

  

24 May 1766

 

Edward

Briggs

 

Flodder, Lyth

  

7 Jun 1766

 

Peter

Starnthwaite

 

Lyth

  

8 Aug 1766

 

Edward

Burrow

 

Haycote, Crosthwaite

  

21 Aug 1766

 

Anthony

Bigland

 

Hubbersty Head

  

28 Aug 1766

 

Thomas

Kellet

s. of John

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

30 Aug 1766

 

Agnes

Atkinson

d. of Mary

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

8 Sep 1766

 

James

Bell

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

17 Sep 1766

 

James

Noble

 

Lyth

  

16 Nov 1766

 

Deborah

Barrow

 

Windermere

  

9 Dec 1766

 

Margaret

Townson

d. of Leonard

Crosthwaite Green

  

30 Jan 1767

 

child

Wilson

s./d. of Edward

Blakebank, Underbarrow

0

 

22 Feb 1767

 

Edward

Scales

    

23 Feb 1767

 

Isabel

Harison

d. of John

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

18 Mar 1767

 

Isaac

Harrison

s. of John

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

12 Apr 1767

 

Margaret

Theckston

d. of George

Crosthwaite Green

  

14 May 1767

 

Robert

Kellet

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

24 May 1767

 

Jane

Swainson

widow

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

30 May 1767

 

Harrison

Theckston

s. of George

   

7 Jun 1767

 

Isabel

Briggs

d. of Edward

Flodder, Lyth

  

2 Aug 1767

 

Elizabeth

Elleray

w. of John

Hubbersty Head

  

7 Sep 1767

 

Agnes

Dickinson

w. of Thomas*

Howe, Lyth

  

4 Oct 1767

 

Edmund

Shaw

 

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

  

8 Jan 1768

 

Edward

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

28 Feb 1768

 

William

Walker

s. of William

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

2 Apr 1768

 

Richard

Robinson

 

Underbarrow

  

4 Apr 1768

 

Roger

Dickinson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

14 Jul 1768

 

William

Hewartson

 

Howe, Lyth

  

19 Sep 1768

 

Ann

Rogerson

w. of Thomas

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

10 Oct 1768

 

William

Prickett

 

Low, Lyth

  

25 Oct 1768

 

Mary

Jackson

w. of Robert

Crosthwaite Green

  

5 Nov 1768

 

Patience

Benson

w. of Francis

Flodder, Lyth

  

23 Mar 1769

 

Thomas

Robinson

 

Hubbersty Head

  

24 Mar 1769

 

John

Kilner

s. of William

Hubbersty Head

  

14 Apr 1769

 

Mary

Bell

d. of Bryan

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

  

27 Apr 1769

 

Mary

Fisher

w. of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

25 May 1769

 

Mary

Dickinson

w. of Henry

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

  

20 Sep 1769

 

Mary

Todd

w. of Thomas

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

13 Nov 1769

 

William

Gibson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

26 Dec 1769

 

Agnes

Stephenson

w. of William

   

22 Jan 1770

 

Myles

Strickland

s. of Tobias

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

26 Apr 1770

 

Thomas

Rowlandson

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

15 Jul 1770

 

William

Storey

s. of William

Spout, Crosthwaite

  

13 Sep 1770

 

Richard

Prickett

s. of George

Witherslack

  

1 Oct 1770

 

Elisabeth

Dixon

w. of John

Howe, Lyth

  

13 Dec 1770

 

Richard

Noble

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

19 Feb 1771

 

Thomas

Stamper

 

Tarnside. Crosthwaite

  

10 Mar 1771

 

Elisabeth

Jopson

widow

Underbarrow

  

31 Mar 1771

 

Elisabeth

Macreth

    

16 Apr 1771

 

Catherine

Newton

d. of John

Howe, Lyth

  

29 Apr 1771

 

Thomas

Harrison

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

4 Jun 1771

 

Mathew

Corry

s. of James

Lyth

  

14 Aug 1771

 

William

Strickland

s. of Tobias

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

11 Dec 1771

 

Agnes

Gibson

widow

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

21 Jan 1772

 

Jane

Hewertson

widow

Low, Lyth

  

4 Feb 1772

 

Mary

Philipson

widow

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

26 Feb 1772

 

Frances

Robinson

d. of Bryan

Crosthwaite Green

  

27 Mar 1772

 

Hannah

Thompson

d. of John

   

21 May 1772

 

Isabel

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

26 May 1772

 

Agnes

Corry

d. of Joseph

Underbarrow

  

31 Aug 1772

 

Edmund

Garnet

 

Blackbank, Underbarrow

  

2 Sep 1772

 

Isabel

Storey

 

Spout, Crosthwaite

  

19 Sep 1772

 

Thomas

Allan

 

Flodder, Lyth

  

12 Nov 1772

 

James

Atkinson

s. of John

   

12 Nov 1772

 

Robert

Atkinson

s. of John

   

13 Dec 1772

 

Mary

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

13 Dec 1772

 

Ann

Atkinson

d. of John

   

28 Dec 1772

 

Robert

Bell

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

3 Jan 1773

 

Mary

Bell

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

13 Jan 1773

 

Ann

Graveson

d. of James

   

27 Jan 1773

 

Abraham

Storey

s. of William

Spout, Crosthwaite

  

13 Feb 1773

 

James

Walker

s. of Thomas

Bowland Bridge

  

1 Mar 1773

 

Margaret

Nicholson

 

Bowland Bridge

  

21 Mar 1773

 

William

Moon

s. of John

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

4 Apr 1773

 

Eleanor

Cartmell

d. of Eleanor Bownas

   

5 May 1773

 

John

Newton

s. of Jonathan

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

16 May 1773

 

Thomas

Fisher

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

1 Sep 1773

 

Isabella

Moon

 

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

12 Dec 1773

 

William

Garnet

s. of William

Crosthwaite Green

  

17 Mar 1774

 

Thomas

Wearing

 

Blackbank, Underbarrow

  

12 Apr 1774

 

Mary

Atkinson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

8 May 1774

 

John

Willson

s. of Lanclot

Blackbank, Underbarrow

  

24 Jul 1774

 

John

Fallowfield

    

23 Aug 1774

 

John

Atkinson

s. of John

   

30 Aug 1774

 

Sarah

Sorray

w. of Peter

Hawkshead

  

7 Sep 1774

 

John

Whitwell

s. of John

Howe, Lyth

  

26 Mar 1775

 

Betty

Atkinson

d. of John

   

2 May 1775

 

George

Hodgson

s. of James

Crosthwaite Green

  

30 May 1775

 

James

Hudson

 

Howe, Lyth

  

7 Jun 1775

 

Charles

Satterthwaite

 

Hubbersty Head

  

20 Aug 1775

 

Ellen

Atkinson

widow

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

20 Nov 1775

 

Elizabeth

Strickland

widow

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

22 Dec 1775

 

John

Robinson

 

High

  

24 Dec 1775

 

Frances

Robinson

w. of Bryan

Crosthwaite Green

  

31 Dec 1775

 

William

Bownas

s. of George

   

28 Feb 1776

 

William

Borrow

s. of James

   

9 Mar 1776

 

Agnes

kendall

 

Windermere

  

31 Mar 1776

 

James

Winder

s. of George

   

27 May 1776

 

Elleanor

Robinson

d. of Bryan

   

15 Jul 1776

 

Edward

Newby

    

18 Aug 1776

 

Bryan

Bell

s. of Bryan

   

8 Sep 1776

 

Ann

Walker

w. of James

Winster

  

21 Feb 1777

 

Mathew

Theckston

s. of John

   

24 Apr 1777

 

Esabel

Clement

d. of Leo

   

18 Jun 1777

 

Marey

Garnet

d. of John

   

10 Oct 1777

 

Elizabeth

Robinson

 

High

  

22 Oct 1777

 

Marey

Benet

d. of John

   

21 Nov 1777

 

Mary

Noble

    

2 Jan 1778

 

Ann

Swainson

d. of Robert

   

16 Jan 1778

 

Agnes

Bigland

    

23 Feb 1778

 

Isaac

Halhead

s. of James

   

23 Feb 1778

 

Joseph

Bell

    

26 Feb 1778

 

Bridget

Kellet

    

12 Mar 1778

 

Isaac

Cartmell

s. of John

   

5 Apr 1778

 

Charles

Birket

    

3 May 1778

 

Edward

Atkinson

s. of Edward

   

7 Jun 1778

 

Stephen

Bell

    

16 Jun 1778

 

Isabell

Jackson

    

20 Jun 1778

 

Thomas

Dickinson

s. of James

   

17 Sep 1778

 

Judith

Biggins

    

8 Nov 1778

 

Jane

Walker

 

Bradley Field

  

16 Nov 1778

 

William

Turner

    

2 Jan 1779

 

Lettuce

Borrow

 

Underbarrow

  

8 Jan 1779

 

Margaret

Wilson

d. of Lancelot

   

14 Jan 1779

 

Mary

Cartmell

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

26 Feb 1779

 

John

Thompson

s. of John

   

18 Mar 1779

 

Mary

Huartson

    

4 Jul 1779

 

John

Dodd

s. of Henry

   

9 Jul 1779

 

Mary

Robinson

    

7 Aug 1779

 

James

Atkinson

 

Underbarrow

  

24 Oct 1779

 

Thomas

Robinson

 

Old Hutton

  

20 Nov 1779

 

Gawen

Wren

    

24 Nov 1779

 

David

Dacre

s. of James

   

30 Nov 1779

 

William

Pearson

    

13 Dec 1779

 

Mary

Dixon

    

25 Dec 1779

 

Thomas

Poole

s. of William

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jan 1780

 

Thomas

Carter

 

Poorhouse, Underbarrow

  

17 Jan 1780

 

George

Theckston

 

Crosthwaite

  

30 Jan 1780

 

Joseph

Taylor

 

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

  

25 Apr 1780

 

Fanny

Docker

 

Underbarrow

  

25 May 1780

 

John

Kellet

 

Lyth

  

26 Jun 1780

 

Joseph

Jackson

 

Bowland Bridge

  

29 Jun 1780

 

Frank

Benson

s. of Joseph

Lyth

  

2 Jul 1780

 

Elizabeth

Noble

 

Lyth

  

23 Jul 1780

 

George

Robinson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

17 Aug 1780

 

Elizabeth

Jackson

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

10 Sep 1780

 

John

Barwick

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

4 Dec 1780

 

Elizabeth

Swainson

d. of Robert

   

8 Dec 1780

 

Index Previous Next