headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Margaret

Knipe

 

Flodder, Lyth

   

20 Jan 1741

 

Agnes

Musgrave

 

Crook

   

10 Feb 1741

 

John

Pearson

 

Yews, Crosthwaite

   

10 Feb 1741

 

Richard

Mearson

 

Hubbersty Head

   

2 Mar 1741

 

Richard

Docker jnr.

 

Whitebeck, Lyth

   

21 Apr 1741

 

Margaret

Garnett

w. of William

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

22 Apr 1741

 

John

Smyth

 

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

   

7 May 1741

 

Ann

Garnett

       

9 May 1741

 

Alice

Sheperd

w. of Henry

Crosthwaite Green

   

10 Jun 1741

 

child

Fisher

s./d. of Thomas

 

0

 

8 Jul 1741

 

Tobias

Atkinson

s. of Robert

Fellside, Crosthwaite

   

4 Oct 1741

 

John

Knipe

s. of John*

Flodder, Lyth

   

5 Jan 1742

 

Robert

Dickinson

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

2 Mar 1742

 

Ann

Noble

w. of Edmund*

     

2 Apr 1742

 

Elisabeth

Fisher

d. of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

13 May 1742

 

Agnes

Dixon

w. of Thomas

Johnscales, Lyth

   

28 May 1742

 

child

Wren

s./d. of Gawen

 

0

 

8 Aug 1742

 

Jennet

Burrow

w. of James*

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

20 Aug 1742

 

Isabel

Harrison

w. of Eilliam*

Underbarrow

   

15 Sep 1742

 

George

Johnson

       

3 Dec 1742

 

Ellen

Garnett

w. of George*

Barkbooth

   

15 Dec 1742

 

Jenet

Garnett

 

Hubbersty Head

   

15 Dec 1742

 

Oliver

Allenby

 

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

   

9 Jan 1743

 

John

Layfield

 

Flodder, Lyth

   

29 Jan 1743

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

w. of Peter*

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

8 May 1743

 

Susanna

Bigland

d. of Anthony

Barkbooth

   

29 May 1743

 

Peter

Layfield

s. of John

Flodder, Lyth

   

31 May 1743

 

child

Satterthwaite

s./d. of Charles

 

0

 

3 Jul 1743

 

Mary

Redhead

w. of Richard

     

15 Jul 1743

 

William

Borough

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

25 Sep 1743

 

Elisabeth

Suert

 

Howe, Lyth

   

30 Jan 1744

 

George

Cock jnr.

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

3 Apr 1744

 

Agnes

Thompson

w. of John

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

4 Jun 1744

 

Ann

Crag

w. of William

Gregg Hall, Underbarrow

   

16 Jul 1744

 

Jane

Bigland

d. of Anthony

Barkbooth

   

1 Dec 1744

 

Richard

Docker

 

Whitebeck, Lyth

   

16 Jan 1745

 

Elisabeth

Banks

w. of Jonathan*

     

30 Jan 1745

 

Daniel

Carter

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

   

15 Apr 1745

 

William

Burnes

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

3 May 1745

 

James

Dana

 

Broad Oak, Crothwaite

   

8 Jun 1745

 

William

Townson

 

Low, Lyth

   

1 Jul 1745

 

Ellen

Layfield

w. of John*

Flodder, Lyth

   

28 Sep 1745

 

Nicholas

Thextone

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

1 Nov 1745

 

Elisabeth

Robinson

w. of Thomas snr.

Hubbersty Head

   

9 Nov 1745

 

Elisabeth

Rowlandson

w. of Thomas

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

11 Nov 1745

 

Thomas

Robinson snr.

 

Yews, Hubbersty Head

   

19 Nov 1745

 

Mary

Robinson

d. of Daniel

     

5 Dec 1745

 

George

Birket

s. of John

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

26 Feb 1746

 

Ann

Barrow

w. of Thomas

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

   

7 Mar 1746

 

child

Duglas

s./d. of Robert

Hubbersty Head

0

 

30 Mar 1746

 

Isabel

Chapelhow

       

4 Apr 1746

 

Susan

Turner

d. of Myles

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

11 Apr 1746

 

Elisabeth

Turner

d. of Myles

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

16 Apr 1746

 

John

Burrow

s. of Myles

Underbarrow

   

10 Nov 1746

 

Ann

Dickinson

d. of Daniel

Dawson Fold, Lyth

   

11 Nov 1746

 

John

Dickinson

s. of Daniel

     

11 Nov 1746

 

James

Addison

s. of John

Chirch Town, Crosthwaite

   

13 Nov 1746

 

Ann

Willison

w. of Laurence

Brigsteer

   

3 Dec 1746

 

Toby

Atkinson

 

Spout, Crosthwaite

   

15 Feb 1747

 

James

Barrow

 

Broad Oak, Crothwaite

   

1 Jun 1747

 

Mary

Stamper

d. of Thomas

High Birks

   

9 Aug 1747

 

William

Stamper

s. of Thomas

High Birks

   

9 Aug 1747

 

Elisabeth

Addison

d. of John

Chirch Town, Crosthwaite

   

23 Sep 1747

 

Allen

Allison

w. of Ambrose*

Crosthwaite Green

   

13 Oct 1747

 

Myles

Burrow

 

Furness, Hawkshead

   

9 Nov 1747

 

Sarah

Taylor

nd. of Sarah

     

2 Dec 1747

 

John

Standix

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

8 Dec 1747

 

son

Wearing

s. of James

Lyth

   

11 Dec 1747

 

William

Kilner

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

14 Dec 1747

 

William

Turner

s. of Robert

Crosthwaite Green

   

18 Dec 1747

 

Mary

Dickinson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

20 Dec 1747

 

Agnes

Dickinson

w. of James

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

9 Jan 1748

 

Emme

Tyson

w. of Michael

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

   

25 Jan 1748

 

Margaret

Crag

       

28 Jan 1748

 

Ann

Strickland

 

Lyth

   

7 Feb 1748

 

Jane

Baxter

       

6 May 1748

 

Mary

Eskrig

d. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

22 May 1748

 

Sarah

Sawrey

 

Yews, Crosthwaite

   

22 Aug 1748

 

Catherine

Tyson

w. of Robert

Crook

   

3 Oct 1748

 

Anthony

Garnett

 

Bowland Bridge

   

5 Oct 1748

 

Richard

Turner

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

9 Oct 1748

 

Edmund

Shaw

 

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

102

 

5 Feb 1749

 

John

Threlkeld

s. of John

Chirch Town, Crosthwaite

   

4 Mar 1749

 

Hanah

Gibson

w. of Richard*

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

20 Mar 1749

 

Esther

Satterthwaite

d. of Charles

Hibbersty Head

   

25 Mar 1749

 

Alice

Taylor

widow

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

   

4 Apr 1749

 

Miles

Strickland

 

Mireside, Crosthwaite

   

30 Apr 1749

 

Ann

Kilner

w. of William

Hubbersty Head

   

18 May 1749

 

Thomas

Townson

s. of William

Low, Lyth

   

1 Jun 1749

 

William

Gibson

 

Cartmel Fell

   

19 Jun 1749

 

Mary

Stout

w. of George

Crosthwaite

   

15 Aug 1749

 

Ann

Moon

d. of William

Brow Head, Row

   

17 Sep 1749

 

Robert

Bell

s. of Stephen

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

27 Nov 1749

 

child

Gardiner

s./d. of Thomas

Lyth

0

 

10 Jul 1750

 

Miles

Birket

 

Thorns, Crosthwaite

   

13 Jul 1750

 

Ann

Gardiner

w. of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

18 Jul 1750

 

Susan

Noble

w. of George

Crosthwaite Green

   

25 Jul 1750

 

Robert

Dickinson

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

   

24 Aug 1750

 

George

Smith

 

Hubbersty Head

   

6 Jan 1751

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

15 Feb 1751

 

Jenet

Addison

w. of William

     

19 Feb 1751

 

child

Rowlandson

s./d. of Thomas

Yews, Crosthwaite

0

 

7 Mar 1751

 

Mary

Bell

w. of Stephen

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

24 Mar 1751

 

Jennet

Bell

d. of Stephen

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

3 Apr 1751

 

Thomas

Dickinson

 

Crook

   

11 May 1751

 

Thomas

Dickinson

 

Crook

   

24 Jun 1751

 

Michael

Tyson

 

Cartmell Fold, Crosthwaite

   

2 Jul 1751

 

Ann

Strickland

w. of Roger*

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

13 Jul 1751

 

child

Wilson

s./d. of Edward

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

0

 

21 Jul 1751

 

Elisabeth

Gibson

 

Collin Field, Cartmel Fell

   

4 Aug 1751

 

Mary

Burrow

d. of James

     

27 Oct 1751

 

Mary

Robinson

w. of George

Gregg Hall, Underbarrow

   

1 Jan 1752

 

Agnes

Backhouse

widow

Woodside, Crosthwaite

   

21 Jan 1752

 

Katherine

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

7 Feb 1752

 

Agnes

Kilner

w. of William

Hubbersty Head

   

29 Feb 1752

 

Martha

Hambleton

       

10 Mar 1752

 

child

Hutchinson

s./d. of William

 

0

 

13 Mar 1752

 

Agnes

Besbrowne

d. of John

The Howe, Lyth

   

27 Mar 1752

 

Mary

Garnet

       

30 May 1752

 

Stephen

Bell

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

22 Jul 1752

 

James

Gibson

       

17 Oct 1752

 

Henry

Shepard

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

11 Feb 1753

 

Elisabeth

Strickland

       

9 Mar 1753

 

Jane

Robinson

 

Underbarrow

   

27 Apr 1753

 

Margaret

Garnet

       

11 Aug 1753

 

William

Moon

 

Brow Head, Row

   

5 Nov 1753

 

William

Heath

       

18 Dec 1753

 

George

Noble

 

Crook (formerly Crosthwaite Green)

   

29 Jan 1754

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

8 Feb 1754

 

Ann

Robinson

d. of Daniel

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

20 Feb 1754

 

Elisabeth

Threlkeld

widow

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

13 Mar 1754

 

Ann

Rolandson

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

26 May 1754

 

Sarah

Fisher

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

31 May 1754

 

child

Daker

s./d. of Robert

Whitebeck, Lyth

0

 

24 Sep 1754

 

Edward

taylor

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

13 Oct 1754

 

Richard

Dickinson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

5 Dec 1754

 

Elisabeth

Graveson

d. of John

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

29 Dec 1754

 

Alice

Atkinson

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

5 Feb 1755

 

James

Graveson

s. of James

     

28 Apr 1755

 

child

Willson

s./d. of Edward

Blakebank, Underbarrow

0

 

3 Jun 1755

 

Myles

Willson

 

Crook

   

21 Jul 1755

 

Agnes

Mucalt

       

3 Aug 1755

 

Isabel

Kendal

d. of Moses

     

1 Oct 1755

 

Thomas

Hine

 

Crook

   

30 Dec 1755

 

James

Harrison

s. of John & Agnes

     

15 Jan 1756

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

17 Feb 1756

 

Susan

Bell

d. of Stephen

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

24 Mar 1756

 

John

Philipson

s. of Thomas

Draw Well, The Howe

   

29 Mar 1756

 

Thomas

Garnett

s. of William

Town End, Crosthwaite

   

6 May 1756

 

Robert

Tyson

 

Crook

   

30 May 1756

 

Ann

Garnett

w. of Joseph*

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

4 Jun 1756

 

Hanah

Dickinson

w. of Robert

Cragg, Lyth

   

6 Aug 1756

 

Thomas

Duglas

s. of Robert

Crook

   

11 Sep 1756

 

Isabel

Dickinson

d. of Daniel

Dawson Fold, Lyth

   

19 Sep 1756

 

Elisabeth

Shaw

w. of Edmund

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

   

29 Oct 1756

 

Margaret

Taylor

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

10 Dec 1756

 

Thomas

Swainson jnr.

 

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

   

13 Dec 1756

 

Agnes

Burns

w. of William*

Crosthwaite Green

   

29 Dec 1756

 

Agnes

Sunton

       

11 Jan 1757

 

Anthony

Dickinson

 

Ings

   

27 Jan 1757

 

son

Addison

s. of William

     

4 Feb 1757

 

Mary

Noble

d. of James

     

27 Mar 1757

 

child

Moon

s./d. of John

Rus Mickle, Lyth

0

 

14 Apr 1757

 

Margaret

Willson

w. of Edward

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

17 May 1757

 

Mary

Gibson

w. of Richard*

Town End, Crosthwaite

   

9 Jun 1757

 

Thomas

Swainson snr.

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

   

14 Jun 1757

 

Elisabeth

Garnet

w. of Rowland

Bryanbeck, Cartmel Fell

   

30 Jun 1757

 

Robert

Duglas

s. of Robert

Crook

   

7 Sep 1757

 

child

Moon

s./d. of John

Rus Mickle, Lyth

0

 

21 Feb 1758

 

Mary

Turner

d. of Robert

Underbarrow

   

1 Apr 1758

 

Judith

Suert

 

Howe, Lyth

103

 

4 May 1758

 

Elisabeth

Arter

d. of Judith Suert

Howe, Lyth

   

30 Jun 1758

 

Robert

Noble

s. of James

     

30 Aug 1758

 

Eleanor

Cock

w. of George*

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

1 Oct 1758

 

Ann

Redhead

w. of Richard

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

19 Dec 1758

 

Robert

Atkinson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

15 Jan 1759

 

Robert

Barker

servant of Tnomas Dixon

     

15 Jan 1759

 

Sarah

Gibson

w. of John*

Collin Field, Cartmel Fell

   

9 Apr 1759

 

Tobias

Moon

s. of John

Rus Mickle, Lyth

   

13 Apr 1759

 

James

Dickinson

 

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

20 Apr 1759

 

John

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

30 May 1759

 

Barbara

Bell

w. of James

     

14 Jul 1759

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

29 Aug 1759

 

John

Gibson

 

Town Yeat, Underbarrow

   

30 Aug 1759

 

Robert

Garnett

s. of Robert

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

9 Sep 1759

 

child

Hudson

s./d. of Henry

 

0

 

20 Oct 1759

 

Elisabeth

Corry

d. of Joseph

     

4 Nov 1759

 

Mary

Corry

d. of Joseph

     

6 Nov 1759

 

Thomas

Walker

 

Bowland Bridge

   

15 Apr 1760

 

Esther

Dickinson

w. of William

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

1 Aug 1760

 

child

Addison

s./d. of William

 

0

 

8 Aug 1760

 

Christopher

Dun

s. of Christopher

     

15 Dec 1760

 

Index Previous Next