headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Ann

Fisher

       

28 Apr 1725

 

Elisabeth

Burrough

w. of Myles

     

3 May 1725

 

Margaret

Dickinson

 

Fell Yeat

   

10 Jul 1725

 

Ellin

Towers

d. of Robert

Endmoor

   

23 Sep 1725

 

Sarah

Atkinson

d. of John

Crosthwaite Green

   

14 Oct 1725

 

Ann

Theckstone

w. of Nicholas

Crosthwaite Green

   

22 Oct 1725

 

Mrs

Harrison

widow

Ludderburn

   

21 Dec 1725

 

Edward

Swainson

 

Lyth

   

21 Dec 1725

 

John

Kilner

 

High Birks, Crosthwaite

   

14 Jan 1726

 

Ann

Dixon

       

29 Jan 1726

 

John

Dickinson

       

2 Feb 1726

 

John

Shaw

child

Underbarrow

   

28 Mar 1726

 

Mary

Barber

d. of Jonah

     

8 Apr 1726

 

John

Garnet

s. of John

     

3 May 1726

 

Jenet

Garnet

w. of Edward

     

18 May 1726

 

Elizabeth

Docker

d. of Richard

     

20 Jun 1726

 

Thomas

Wallis

s. of John

     

26 Jun 1726

 

Jane

Fisher

       

14 Jul 1726

 

Margaret

Levens

w. of George

     

15 Jul 1726

 

Margaret

Willson

d. of Thomas

Bulman Strands, Crook

   

12 Aug 1726

 

William

Scales

s. of William

     

2 Sep 1726

 

Thomas

Addison

s. of John

     

9 Oct 1726

 

Thomas

Banks

s. of John

     

31 Oct 1726

 

Thomas

Dawson

 

High

   

16 Feb 1727

 

child

Thextons

s./d. of Thomas

Crook

0

 

16 Feb 1727

 

George

Garnett

 

Barkbooth

   

20 Feb 1727

 

James

Eskrig

s. of William

     

3 Mar 1727

 

William

Sympson

       

22 Mar 1727

 

James

Macreth

s. of Elisabeth

     

4 Apr 1727

 

John

Docker

s. of Richard

     

24 Apr 1727

 

Dorothy

Robinson

w. of Thomas

Grassgarth, Lyth

   

2 Aug 1727

 

John

Backhouse

       

15 Aug 1727

 

Thomas

Noble

s. of Robert

     

10 Sep 1727

 

Barbara

Strickland

       

11 Sep 1727

 

Robert

Dickinson

       

14 Sep 1727

 

Bridget

Hudson

d. of Thomas

     

20 Sep 1727

 

John

Cartmell

       

25 Sep 1727

 

Jennet

Garnet

       

27 Sep 1727

 

William

Strickland

       

20 Nov 1727

 

Ann

Mohun

 

Rus Mickle, Lyth

   

25 Nov 1727

 

William

Garnet

 

Rus Mickle, Lyth

   

28 Dec 1727

 

Ann

Robinson

 

Underbarrow

   

31 Jan 1728

 

Jane

Kellet

 

Howe, Lyth

   

3 Feb 1728

 

Ellen

Briggs

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

9 Mar 1728

 

James

Higgin

 

Crook

   

14 Mar 1728

 

Ann

Garnett

       

17 Mar 1728

 

Isaac

Higgin

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

7 Apr 1728

 

Ann

Rolandson

       

9 Jun 1728

 

William

Mohun

s. of James

     

8 Jul 1728

 

William

Huertson

s. of Roland & Elizabeth Wilson

     

5 Aug 1728

 

Elisabeth

Shaw

       

7 Aug 1728

 

John

Theckstone

 

Cartmel Fell

   

13 Aug 1728

 

Joseph

Wilkinson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

14 Aug 1728

 

John

Turner

 

Crook

   

16 Aug 1728

 

Ann

Kilner

 

Crook

   

22 Aug 1728

 

Jane

Dixon

d. of William

     

23 Aug 1728

 

James

Garnet

 

Scalehouse

   

30 Aug 1728

 

Robert

Hudson

       

31 Aug 1728

 

William

Range

 

Hubbersty Head

   

1 Sep 1728

 

James

Addison

       

2 Sep 1728

 

William

Scales

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

5 Sep 1728

 

Elisabeth

Taylor

       

6 Sep 1728

 

Elisabeth

Dixon

d. of William

     

8 Sep 1728

 

John

Hall

 

Thorns, Crosthwaite

   

9 Sep 1728

 

Robert

Noble

 

Underbarrow

   

14 Sep 1728

 

Alice

Rolandson

       

23 Sep 1728

 

Isabel

Kellet

w. of Robert*

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

24 Sep 1728

 

Isabel

Harrison

       

21 Nov 1728

 

Ann

Collinson

       

24 Dec 1728

 

Margaret

Allenby

d. of Oliver

     

4 Mar 1729

 

Margaret

Gurnell

       

18 Mar 1729

 

William

Thorne

s. of Thomas

Underbarrow

   

8 Apr 1729

 

Edward

Rowlandson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

29 Apr 1729

 

Elizabeth

Read

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

5 Jun 1729

 

Robert

Eskrigg

s. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

30 Jun 1729

 

Edward

Scales

s. of John

Lyth

   

29 Jul 1729

 

Margaret

Addison

       

9 Sep 1729

 

Susanna

Bigland

w. of John

Hartbarrow, Cartmel Fell

   

24 Sep 1729

 

John

Bigland

 

Hartbarrow, Cartmel Fell

   

24 Sep 1729

 

Sarah

Garnet

s. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

5 Oct 1729

 

John

Townson

s. of William

Low, Lyth

   

11 Oct 1729

 

Alice

Mackreth

       

31 Oct 1729

 

Elisabeth

Dickinson

w. of Richard

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

25 Dec 1729

 

Jennet

Jopson

w. of Henry*

     

2 Jan 1730

 

Elisabeth

Bell

w. of Robert

Lyth

   

19 Jan 1730

 

Mary

Wilson

w. of Thomas*

Low, Lyth

   

22 Jan 1730

 

Isabel

Fisher

w. of Thomas

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

4 Feb 1730

 

Margaret

Dixon

w. of Rowland*

Howe, Lyth

   

12 Feb 1730

 

Elisabeth

Wilson

d. of Joseph

Bassenthwaite

   

17 Feb 1730

 

Elisabeth

Addison

       

22 Feb 1730

 

James

Burrow

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

8 Mar 1730

 

Margaret

Goodman

       

22 Mar 1730

 

Elizabeth

Rowlandson

       

30 Mar 1730

 

Agnes

Tyson

       

24 Apr 1730

 

Elizabeth

Birkhead

       

8 May 1730

 

William

Gibson

       

18 May 1730

 

George

Levens

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

3 Jun 1730

In church

James

Dickinson

s. of William

     

6 Jun 1730

 

William

Dickinson

       

10 Jun 1730

 

Robert

Fisher

s. of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

21 Jun 1730

 

Edward

Theckston

s. of Richard

     

27 Jun 1730

 

Isabel

Atkinson

d. of Robert

Fellside, Crosthwaite

   

1 Aug 1730

 

James

Garnet

       

10 Aug 1730

 

Mary

Garnet

d. of John

     

17 Oct 1730

 

Stephen

Bell

s. of James

Lyth

   

20 Oct 1730

 

William

Garnet

       

25 Oct 1730

 

James

Briggs

s. of Nicholas

     

5 Nov 1730

 

Mabel

Crosfield

       

5 Nov 1730

 

Mary

Garnett

       

10 Jan 1731

 

John

Wallace

 

Crosthwaite

   

27 Jan 1731

 

Margaret

Townson

w. of William

Low, Lyth

   

2 Mar 1731

 

Jane

Crosfield

w. of Robert

     

28 May 1731

 

Edward

Garnett

 

Crosthwaite

   

22 Jun 1731

 

John

Dickinson

       

5 Jul 1731

 

Lawrence

Turner

 

Hubbersty Head

   

10 Aug 1731

 

Isabel

Crosfield

       

22 Sep 1731

 

Thomas

Thorne

 

Underbarrow

   

22 Sep 1731

 

child

Bell

s./d. of James

 

0

 

11 Oct 1731

 

Isabel

Bell

w. of James

Lyth

   

13 Oct 1731

 

Isabel

Burne

d. of William

Crosthwaite Green

   

24 Dec 1731

 

Robert

Atkinson

 

Ludderburn

   

2 Jan 1732

 

Elisabeth

Dickinson

d. of William

     

21 Feb 1732

 

Jane

Fisher

w. of Thomas

Draw Well, The Howe

   

2 Apr 1732

 

John

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

18 Jul 1732

 

Isabel

Atkinson

w. of Tobias

Spout, Crosthwaite

   

26 Jul 1732

 

Ann

McClare

w. of John

     

8 Sep 1732

 

George

Fisher

s.of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

0

 

23 Sep 1732

 

Ester

Dixon

       

1 Oct 1732

 

Isabel

Fisher

d. of Thomas

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

2 Oct 1732

 

William

Dickinson

s. of James

     

7 Oct 1732

 

Margaret

Cowperthwaite

       

21 Oct 1732

 

Margaret

Satterthwaite

d. of Charles

     

24 Oct 1732

 

Mary

Cook

       

5 Dec 1732

 

child

Carter

s./d. of Joseph

 

0

 

6 Feb 1733

 

child

Pricket

s./d. of Richard

 

0

 

6 Feb 1733

 

Robert

Crakell

s. of Robert

     

9 Feb 1733

 

Margaret

Pricket

d. of Richard

     

16 Feb 1733

 

Agnes

Fisher

d. of Thomas

     

28 Feb 1733

 

Mary

Briggs

w. of Nicholas

     

9 Mar 1733

 

Mary

Turner

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

11 Apr 1733

 

Ann

Eskrig

       

9 May 1733

 

Margaret

Crakell

       

1 Jun 1733

 

Susan

Gibson

d. of William

     

31 Aug 1733

 

William

Eskrig

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

7 Sep 1733

 

Ellen

Gibson

       

19 Oct 1733

 

Robert

Turner

 

Hubbersty Head

   

19 Oct 1733

 

Joseph

Dixon

       

7 Nov 1733

 

Robert

Dickinson

       

19 Nov 1733

 

Elisabeth

Parker

       

23 Nov 1733

 

child

Cranage

s./d. of Edward

 

0

 

26 Nov 1733

 

Sarah

Dickinson

w. of Richard

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

5 Dec 1733

 

Dorothy

Harrison

w. of William

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

24 Dec 1733

 

Oliver

Allenby

s. of Oliver

Gregg Hall, Underbarrow

   

31 Jan 1734

 

Lane

Briggs

 

Cragg, Lyth

   

13 Feb 1734

 

Joseph

Garnet

s. of Robert

Church Town (or Tarnside), Crosthwaite

   

30 Apr 1734

 

Mary

Crakell

w. of Robert

     

21 May 1734

 

Hannah

Hudson

d. of James

     

27 May 1734

 

William

Harrison

       

13 Jun 1734

 

Ambrose

Allenson

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

24 Aug 1734

 

Jane

Briggs

 

Cragg, Lyth

   

13 Sep 1734

 

Mary

Redhead

 

Draw Well, The Howe

   

15 Oct 1734

 

Isabel

Barrow

w. of James

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

15 Nov 1734

 

John

Knipe

 

Flodder, Lyth

   

17 Nov 1734

 

Thomas

Fisher

 

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

19 Nov 1734

 

Thomas

Burnastone

       

21 Nov 1734

 

Robert

Crosfield

 

Draw Well, The Howe

   

3 Dec 1734

 

Thomas

Dickinson

 

Howe, Lyth

   

5 Dec 1734

 

Elisabeth

Grisdall

w. of John

     

8 Dec 1734

 

William

Robinson

s. of Thomas

Crook Hall

   

10 Dec 1734

 

Jane

Briggs

d. of Nicolas

     

29 Dec 1734

 

James

Townson

s. of William

Low, Lyth

   

27 Jan 1735

 

Esther

Hudson

w. of Thomas

     

7 Feb 1735

 

Margaret

Smith

w. of James

Barkbooth

   

11 Feb 1735

 

Edward

Swainson

 

Lyth

   

15 Feb 1735

 

Ann

Barrow

w. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

24 Feb 1735

 

Ellen

Strickland

d. of Myles

Mireside, Crosthwaite

   

24 Feb 1735

 

John

Parkin

s. of John

     

2 Mar 1735

 

Ann

Barrow

d. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

11 Mar 1735

 

Thomas

Daws

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

19 Mar 1735

 

Susan

Walker

d. of Thomas

Bowland Bridge

   

18 Apr 1735

 

Agnes

Dickinson

w. of Robert

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

23 Apr 1735

 

child

Dickinson

s./d. of Henry

 

0

 

9 May 1735

 

Thomas

Dickinson

s. of Henry

     

14 May 1735

 

Joseph

Garnet

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

19 May 1735

 

John

Bouskell

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

22 Jun 1735

 

Elisabeth

Harrison

w. of Thomas

Haycote, Crosthwaite

   

9 Jul 1735

 

Mary

Rowlandson

 

Birkmoss, Crook

   

6 Oct 1735

 

Jane

Theckston

 

Woodside, Crosthwaite

   

26 Dec 1735

 

child

Garnet

s./d. of William

Townend, Crosthwaite

0

 

6 Jan 1736

 

Jane

Dickinson

d. of Agnes

Howe, Lyth

   

6 Feb 1736

 

Ann

Dickinson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

24 Feb 1736

 

Hannah

Kilner

w. of William

Draw Well, The Howe

   

6 Mar 1736

 

Elisabeth

Dickinson

       

2 Apr 1736

 

Thomas

Atkinson

 

Fellside, Crosthwaite

   

3 May 1736

 

Ann

Dickinson

       

22 Jun 1736

 

child

King

       

5 Aug 1736

 

Isabel

Speight

       

10 Aug 1736

 

Mary

Gibson

d. of Richard

     

27 Oct 1736

 

Benjamin

Dodgson

s. of Michael

     

7 Dec 1736

 

Thomas

Kellet

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

30 Jan 1737

 

Elisabeth

Garnet

       

3 Feb 1737

 

William

Tompson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

4 Feb 1737

 

John

Dickinson

s. of James

     

10 Feb 1737

 

Alice

Dickinson

w. of William

Whitebeck, Lyth

   

9 Mar 1737

 

Martha

Hudson

nee Taylor

     

14 Mar 1737

 

Thomas

Willson

 

Bulman Strands, Crook

   

8 Apr 1737

 

Edward

Cranage

       

8 May 1737

 

Susan

Turner

       

9 Jul 1737

 

William

Atkinson

       

3 Jan 1738

 

Elisabeth

Gurnel

w. of Benjamin

     

27 Jan 1738

 

John

Harrison

s. of John

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

1 Feb 1738

 

Thomas

Robinson

 

High

   

17 May 1738

 

child

Summer

s./d. of John

 

0

 

21 May 1738

 

Richard

Gibson

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

   

28 Aug 1738

 

William

Welch

       

6 Sep 1738

 

John

Smith

       

17 Sep 1738

 

Thomas

Harrison

 

Haycote, Crosthwaite

   

22 Sep 1738

 

Rebecca

Grisdale

d. of John

     

12 Dec 1738

 

William

Atkinson

d. of Isabel

     

24 Dec 1738

 

James

Smith

 

Scalehouse

   

4 Apr 1739

 

John

Jackson

       

5 Apr 1739

 

Mary

Cock

d. of George

     

10 Apr 1739

 

Peter

Rowlandson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

4 May 1739

 

Edmund

Noble

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

   

19 May 1739

 

child

Garnett

s./d. of William

 

0

 

9 Jun 1739

 

George

Cock

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

13 Nov 1739

 

Roger

Raisbeck

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

14 Nov 1739

 

Isabel

Gibson

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

7 Mar 1740

 

John

Banks

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

   

24 Mar 1740

 

Richard

Gibson

 

Crosthwaite

   

10 May 1740

 

Agnes

Garnet

w. of Anthony

Crook

   

17 Jun 1740

 

Anthony

Garnet

 

Crook

   

22 Jun 1740

 

child

Garnet

s./d. of William

 

0

 

11 Aug 1740

 

James

Dickinson

s. of James

     

16 Sep 1740

 

Robert

Tyson

 

Crook

   

26 Oct 1740

 

Mary

Kilner

 

High Birks

   

29 Oct 1740

 

Ann

Birket

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

23 Nov 1740

 

James

Atkinson

s. of Robert

Fellside, Crosthwaite

   

21 Dec 1740

 

Margaret

Robinson

w. of Richard

Underbarrow

   

25 Dec 1740

 

Index Previous Next