headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Robert

Rowlandson

s. of William

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

10 Jan 1701

 

Thomas

Starnthwaite

 

Lyth

   

12 Jan 1701

 

Isabel

Barrow

d. of William

     

30 Jan 1701

 

Ellin

Briggs

 

Howe, Lyth

   

10 Mar 1701

 

Mary

Brockbank

d. of John

     

10 Mar 1701

 

Ann

Dawson

w of William

Lyth

   

23 Mar 1701

 

Alice

Cossins

d. of Thomas

Crosthwaite

   

9 Apr 1701

 

Frances

Harrison

w. of Edward

Haycote, Crosthwaite

   

10 May 1701

 

John

Pearson

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

13 May 1701

 

Thomas

Barrow

s. of William

     

22 May 1701

 

James

Garnett

s. of Joseph

     

25 May 1701

 

Agnes

Pearson

d. of Joseph

Fellside, Crosthwaite

   

29 Jun 1701

 

Frances

Holey

w. of Christopher

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

22 Aug 1701

 

Ellin

Backhouse

w. of James

Brow Head, Row

   

10 Nov 1701

 

Thomas

Raisbeck

       

14 Dec 1701

 

Margret

Litledale

w. of Thomas

Underbarrow

   

23 Jan 1702

 

Mary

Garnett

d. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

30 Jan 1702

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

w. of Thomas

Whitebeck, Lyth

   

3 Feb 1702

 

William

Ormandy

       

6 Mar 1702

 

Thomas

Rowlandson

       

26 Apr 1702

 

Margrett

Read

       

1 Jun 1702

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

       

4 Jun 1702

 

Jane

Sewart

d. of John

     

10 Jun 1702

 

Agnes

Garnett

widow

     

24 Jul 1702

 

Agnes

Strickland

w. of James

Slackhouse

   

15 Aug 1702

 

son

Stuardson

s. of William Stuardson & Margaret Dickinson

     

11 Nov 1702

 

Thomas

Atkinson (snr.)

 

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

14 Dec 1702

 

James

Backhouse

 

Brow Head, Row

   

27 Dec 1702

 

Mary

Garnett

w. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

30 Dec 1702

 

child

Long

s./d. of Rowland

Crook

   

7 Jan 1703

 

James

Swainson

s. of Edward

Lyth

   

8 Jan 1703

 

John

Cossins

 

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

11 Jan 1703

 

James

Seward

s. of Thomas

     

11 Jan 1703

 

Nicholas

Hunter

       

28 Jan 1703

 

Miles

Crosfield

       

10 Feb 1703

 

Elizabeth

Threlkeld

w. of John

     

23 Feb 1703

 

Robert

Rowlandson

s. of Edward

Crook

   

26 Mar 1703

 

Richard

Cawson

 

Winster

   

23 Apr 1703

 

James

Jopson

 

Lyth

   

26 May 1703

 

Mary

Hall

 

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

   

25 Jun 1703

 

James

Taylor

s. of John

Haukearth, Winster

   

6 Jul 1703

 

Mary

Wilson

w. of Thomas

Dawson Fold, Lyth

   

20 Jul 1703

 

William

Kirby

 

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

29 Jul 1703

 

Mary

Kirby

w. of William

     

31 Jul 1703

 

Jennett

Strickland

w. of Miles

High Birks, Crosthwaite

   

23 Dec 1703

 

Rowland

Wallis

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

28 Dec 1703

 

Margret

Cunningham

d. of Robert

Carleton in Cumberland

   

31 Dec 1703

 

Margret

Leece

       

23 Jan 1704

 

daughter

Swainson

d. of Edward

     

1 Feb 1704

 

Adam

Harrison

 

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

   

15 Feb 1704

 

Thomas

Sanderson

       

27 Feb 1704

 

William

Johnson

s. of William

     

9 Mar 1704

 

Mary

Swainson

d. of Edward

Lyth

   

10 May 1704

 

child

Cossins

of Thomas

     

26 May 1704

 

Ellin

Thompson

w. of John

     

1 Jun 1704

 

Agnes

Burton

widow

     

3 Jul 1704

 

William

Eskrigge

s. of William

     

8 Sep 1704

 

Margret

Sewart

d. of John

Lyth

   

9 Sep 1704

 

Elizabeth

Threlkeld

d. of John

     

15 Sep 1704

 

William

Hall (sen)

 

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

   

12 Oct 1704

 

George

Theckston

s. of Richard

     

16 Nov 1704

 

Margret

Cossin

w. of John

     

26 Nov 1704

 

Ellin

Robinson

w. of James

Howe, Lyth

   

27 Dec 1704

 

Agnes

Clarke

w. of Thomas

Crook

   

13 Jan 1705

 

Margret

Sanderson

d. of Thomas *

     

1 Feb 1705

 

John

Bancks

s. of Anthony

     

1 Apr 1705

 

James

Wallis

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

1 May 1705

 

William

Fawcett

 

Crosthwaite Green

   

3 May 1705

 

Anne

Hall

w. of John

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

   

23 May 1705

 

Mary

Theckston

d. of Richard

Woodside, Crosthwaite

   

18 Jul 1705

 

David

Atkinson

s. of George

     

19 Aug 1705

 

William

Rowlandson

 

Hubbersty Head

   

29 Oct 1705

 

John

Fisher

s. of James

     

31 Oct 1705

 

Thomas

Strickland

s. of James

Hubbersty Head

   

21 Nov 1705

 

Leonard

Townson

 

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

   

23 Nov 1705

 

William

Leyfield

s. of John

     

12 Dec 1705

 

Richard

Theckston

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

29 Dec 1705

 

Miles

Wallis

s. of John

     

2 Jan 1706

 

George

Robinson

s. of George

     

7 Jan 1706

 

Jennett

Burrow

d. of James

     

9 Jan 1706

 

Margret

Dixon

w. of Michael*

     

12 Jan 1706

 

Edward

Burrow

s. of James

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

19 Jan 1706

 

Mary

Lancaster

d. of George

Crook

   

25 Jan 1706

 

James

Strickland

 

Mireside

   

1 Feb 1706

 

Margret

Banks

d. of Anthony & Elizabeth Field

 

0

 

10 Feb 1706

 

James

Hodgson

 

High Birks, Crosthwaite

   

23 Feb 1706

 

William

Allerson

 

Lotherburn, Cartmel Fell

   

10 Mar 1706

 

Jane

Townson

d. of Leonard*

     

3 Apr 1706

 

Thomas

Pearson

s. of Joseph

     

6 Apr 1706

 

Mary

Higgin

d. of Thomas*

     

24 Apr 1706

 

Jane

Theckston

d. of Richard*

     

2 May 1706

 

James

Strickland

 

Hubbersty Head, Crosthwaite

   

19 Jun 1706

 

Elizabeth

Field

d. of Robert

Crook

   

26 Jul 1706

 

Margret

Garnett

w. of Edward

Rus Mickle, Lyth

   

14 Aug 1706

 

Sarah

Wilson

w. of Robert*

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

   

22 Aug 1706

 

Elizabeth

Rowlandson

w. of William*

Hubbersty Head

   

4 Sep 1706

 

Agnes

Garnet

d. of William

Broad Oak, Crothwaite

   

17 Sep 1706

 

John

Hall (jun)

s. of John

Crosthwaite Green

   

19 Sep 1706

 

Thomas

Crosfield

s. of John

Blakebank, Underbarrow

   

1 Oct 1706

 

Anthony

Bancks

s. of Anthony

Low Birks, Crosthwaite

   

3 Dec 1706

 

Thomas

Wilson

 

Dawson Fold, Lyth

   

24 Dec 1706

 

Mary

Higgin

w. of Thomas*

     

5 Jan 1707

 

Christabel

Wilson

d. of Thomas*

Dawson Fold, Lyth

   

9 Jan 1707

 

Anne

Hodgson

d. of Thomas

High Birks, Crosthwaite

   

13 Jan 1707

 

Anne

Rowlandson

d. of Edward

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

17 Jan 1707

 

Anne

Leece

d. of William

     

26 Jan 1707

 

Susanna

Hall

w. of Peter

Crosthwaite Green

   

2 Feb 1707

 

Ellin

Dickinson

w. of John (sen)

     

8 Feb 1707

 

Elizabeth

Fisher

w. of Thomas*

     

9 May 1707

 

James

Hebblethwaite

       

20 May 1707

 

Richard

Rowlandson

       

4 Jul 1707

 

John

Dickinson

       

26 Aug 1707

 

Margratt

Garnett

d. of George

     

9 Oct 1707

 

Agnes

Dickinson

w. of Thomas

Crook

   

15 Dec 1707

 

Stephen

Garnet

       

19 Jan 1708

 

Peter

Crosfield

       

1 Feb 1708

 

Edward

Threlket

s. of John

     

22 Feb 1708

 

Mary

Garnet

 

Hee

   

12 Apr 1708

 

Matthew

Wilson

       

1 May 1708

 

John

Noble

       

6 May 1708

 

Elizabeth

Starnthwaite

       

28 May 1708

 

Anna

Hall

d. of John

Crosthwaite

   

6 Aug 1708

 

Peter

Crosfield

       

14 Aug 1708

 

Ellen

Willson

w. of Edward

Barkbooth

   

22 Aug 1708

 

Elizabeth

Tenant

w. of Thomas

Kentmere

   

26 Sep 1708

 

Mary

Fleming

d. of Capt. Richard

     

10 Oct 1708

 

James

Strickland

 

Barkbooth

   

17 Nov 1708

 

Edward

Rowlandson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

   

28 Nov 1708

 

Margaret

Gurnel

d. of Benjamin

     

31 Dec 1708

 

Ellen

Strickland

       

7 Jan 1709

 

Margaret

Robinson

w. of William

Hee

   

22 Jan 1709

 

Agnes

Wilson

 

Low, Lyth

   

29 Jan 1709

 

James

Briggs

       

6 Feb 1709

 

Agnes

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

   

6 Feb 1709

 

Thomas

Hudson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

19 Mar 1709

 

Jane

Theckston

d. of Anthony

     

1 Apr 1709

 

Mary

Dawson

d. of Thomas

     

12 Apr 1709

 

Isabella

Gibson

w. of William

Crosthwaite Green

   

1 May 1709

 

Elizabeth

Crakell

       

20 Jul 1709

 

Jane

Field

 

Crook

   

2 Mar 1710

 

Robert

Dickinson

s. of Robert

     

12 Apr 1710

 

Marrians

Dickinson

w. of Robert

     

19 Jun 1710

 

Margaret

Wilson

       

9 Jul 1710

 

Elisabeth

Hudson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

25 Jul 1710

 

George

Taylor

s. of John

Winster

   

5 Oct 1710

 

William

Robinson

 

High

   

6 Oct 1710

 

Ellen

Shaw

w. of Thomas

     

29 Oct 1710

 

Thomas

Theckstone

 

Lyth

   

12 Dec 1710

 

William

Reddet

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

   

24 Dec 1710

 

Edward

Garnet

 

Lyth

   

27 Dec 1710

 

Peter

Hall

 

Barkbooth

   

27 Dec 1710

 

Margaret

Hodgson

       

5 Feb 1711

 

William

Brundrig

 

Sanderson Fold, Crosthwaite

   

5 Mar 1711

 

Mary

Hall

w. of John

Thorns, Crosthwaite

   

18 May 1711

 

Mary

Garnet

d. of Anthony

     

22 May 1711

 

Agnes

Eskrig

d. of William

     

27 May 1711

 

Mary

Cousin

d. of Thomas

     

31 May 1711

 

Agnes

Swainson

d. of Thomas

     

14 Jun 1711

 

Alice

Pearson

w. of John

     

24 Jun 1711

 

Emma

Gibson

w. of Richard

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

   

6 Jul 1711

 

John

Barrow

s. of William

     

24 Jul 1711

 

Agnes

Heblethwaite

widow

     

22 Sep 1711

 

Ellen

Carpel

widow

Townend, Crosthwaite

   

26 Sep 1711

 

Miles

Addison

s. of Miles

     

7 Oct 1711

 

Dorothy

Robinson

w. of George

Lyth

   

27 Oct 1711

 

George

Robinson

 

Lyth

   

27 Oct 1711

 

William

Robinson

s. of Thomas

Crosthwaite Green

   

27 Dec 1711

 

John

Burrow

s. of James

     

15 Jun 1712

 

Richard

Fleming

       

20 Jul 1712

 

George

Lancaster

 

Crook

   

15 Feb 1713

 

child

Ayres

s./d. of George

Underbarrow

0

 

9 Apr 1713

 

Sary

Dickinson

       

13 May 1713

 

Mary

Hodgson

d. of Thomas

     

16 May 1713

 

Thomas

Meason

s. of Richard

     

24 May 1713

 

James

Taylor

       

26 Aug 1713

 

George

Strickland

       

4 Sep 1713

 

Thomas

Younghusband

       

5 Nov 1713

 

Sarah

Dickinson

       

11 Nov 1713

 

Margret

Range

w. of William

     

25 Nov 1713

 

Mary

Atkinson

w. of Thomas

     

6 Feb 1714

 

Elizabeth

Bigland

w. of Thomas

     

13 Feb 1714

 

Thomas

Garnett

s. of Joseph

     

28 Jul 1714

 

William

Dixon

s. of William

     

2 Aug 1714

 

Samuel

Burne

s. of James

     

1 Oct 1714

 

Ellen

Townson

d. of William

     

3 Oct 1714

 

Mary

Kirby

       

6 Oct 1714

 

Elizabeth

Harrinson

       

7 Nov 1714

 

Mary

Turner

d. of Richard

     

7 Nov 1714

 

Ann

Harrinson

 

Chirch Town, Crosthwaite

   

2 Jan 1715

 

Agnes

Wallis

 

Chirch Town, Crosthwaite

   

4 Jan 1715

 

Edward

Swainson

s. of Edward

     

26 Jan 1715

 

Mary

Garnett

       

26 Feb 1715

 

Elizabeth

Cock

d. of George

     

27 Feb 1715

 

Agnes

Townson

       

12 Apr 1715

 

Ellen

Wilson

       

30 Apr 1715

 

Margaret

Dawson

 

Heversham

   

3 May 1715

 

Mary

Penny

       

3 Jun 1715

 

Ben

Gurnall

s. of Benjamin

     

22 Jun 1715

 

Robert

Gurnall

s. of Benjamin

     

22 Jun 1715

 

Margaret

Garthrop

       

19 Jul 1715

 

daughter

Birket

d. of Miles

Bulman Strands, Crook

   

4 Oct 1715

 

Anthony

Theckson

       

4 Oct 1715

 

Anthony

Strickland

       

7 Nov 1715

 

John

Sanderson

       

26 Dec 1715

 

Elizabeth

Turner

       

30 Dec 1715

 

John

Wilson

       

7 Jan 1716

 

Agnes

Dickinson

       

6 Feb 1716

 

Septimus

Burrow

       

15 Feb 1716

 

Rowland

Dixon

       

28 Feb 1716

 

Margret

Allenby

       

3 Mar 1716

 

Robert

Dawson

       

6 Mar 1716

 

Richard

Theckson

       

22 Apr 1716

 

Elizabeth

Dickinson

       

3 May 1716

 

William

Wilson

       

15 May 1716

 

Dame

Knipe

       

3 Jul 1716

 

Elizabeth

Taylor

       

27 Jul 1716

 

James

Allenby

       

22 Aug 1716

 

Thomas

Bigland

       

9 Sep 1716

 

William

Sanderson

       

4 Oct 1716

 

Miles

Bateman

 

Crook

   

25 Oct 1716

 

Bridget

Burrow

       

9 Apr 1717

 

Benjamin

Garnett

s. of William

     

27 Jul 1717

 

Thomas

Wilson

       

18 Oct 1717

 

Joshua

Gawthrop

s. of William

     

29 Oct 1717

 

Margaret

Gibson

       

22 Nov 1717

 

Magdalen

Hodgson

       

22 Nov 1717

 

John

Robinson

 

Cartmel Fell

   

30 Nov 1717

 

Elisabeth

Noble

       

23 Jan 1718

 

Edward

Noble

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

   

25 Jan 1718

 

John

Kilner

       

7 Feb 1718

 

William

Varay

       

1 Mar 1718

 

Elisabeth

Dickinson

d. of Richard

     

6 Apr 1718

 

Thomas

Briggs

 

Girsgarth, Lyth

   

23 Apr 1718

 

William

Harrison

s. of Thomas

Haycote, Crosthwaite

   

23 Jun 1718

 

Eleanor

Noble

d. of Robert

     

31 Jul 1718

 

Thomas

Bracken

 

Ludderburn

   

5 Aug 1718

 

Mary

Britton

 

Roper Ford, Winster

   

17 Aug 1718

 

Jane

Birket

w. of Daniel

Burblethwaite, Cartmel Fell

   

26 Aug 1718

 

Mr

Knipe

 

Lyth

   

12 Jan 1719

 

John

Suert

 

Howe, Lyth

   

16 Feb 1719

 

Ann

Crosfield

       

3 Mar 1719

 

Index Previous Next