headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Isabell

Rowlandson

w. of John

   

8 May 1681

 

Agnes

Lancaster

w. of George

   

13 May 1681

 

Margaret

Ormandy

w. of William

   

13 May 1681

 

Elizabeth

Townson

d. of James

   

31 May 1681

 

John

Mackereth

    

1 Jun 1681

 

Edward

Wallas

    

12 Jun 1681

 

Jennet

Townson

d. of James

   

19 Jun 1681

 

Elizabeth

Dixon

w. of James*

   

26 Jun 1681

 

Margaret

Rowlandson

d. of Robert

   

8 Jul 1681

 

Alice

Rowlandson

w. of Robert

   

13 Jul 1681

 

Mary

Harrison

w. of John

   

14 Jul 1681

 

Ellen

Kirby

w. of John

   

17 Jul 1681

 

Thomas

Pearson

s. of Thomas

   

25 Aug 1681

 

Margaret

Crakell

w. of John

   

29 Oct 1681

 

Agnes

Swenson

    

2 Nov 1681

 

Thomas

Harrison

    

23 Nov 1681

 

Elizabeth

Robinson

w. of William

   

11 Dec 1681

 

John

Dickinson

s. of Robert

   

21 Dec 1681

 

James

Walker

s. of James

   

29 Dec 1681

 

Agnes

Walker

w. of James

   

31 Dec 1681

 

Agnes

Swenson

d. of Edward

   

2 Jan 1682

 

Thomas

Briggs

 

Witherslack

  

7 Mar 1682

 

Mrs.

Garnett

w. of Rowland

   

6 Apr 1682

 

daughter

Rowlandson

d. of William

 

0

 

6 Apr 1682

 

James

Garnett

    

9 May 1682

 

Margaret

Fisher

d. of George

   

4 Jun 1682

 

Margaret

Crosfield

w. of Robert

   

27 Aug 1682

 

Tobias

Knipe

    

29 Dec 1682

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

w. of William*

   

22 Jan 1683

 

Agnes

Reade

w. of Robert

   

8 Feb 1683

 

Mary

Rowlandson

d. of Rowland

Cartmel Fell

  

9 Feb 1683

 

Susan

Wallas

w. of Robert

   

18 Feb 1683

 

Marian

Hall

w. of William

   

22 Feb 1683

 

Thomas

Crosfield jnr.

    

27 Feb 1683

 

Mary

Parnter

d. of John

   

3 Mar 1683

 

William

Robinson

    

27 Mar 1683

 

William

Leece

    

4 Apr 1683

 

Alice

Garnett

d. of William

   

17 Apr 1683

 

Isabel

Garnett

d. of William

   

19 Apr 1683

 

Jennet

Garnett

sis. of William

   

19 Apr 1683

 

Helen

Birkett

w. of George

   

12 May 1683

In church

Elizabeth

Gibson

w. of William

   

12 May 1683

 

Agnes

Strickland

w. of Mathew*

   

13 May 1683

 

John

Parnter

    

31 Oct 1683

 

William

Garnett

 

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

24 Mar 1684

 

Robert

Rowlandson jnr.

    

24 Jul 1684

 

Margaret

Hills

    

20 Sep 1684

 

Lawrence

Swainson

    

3 Oct 1684

 

Robert

Docker snr.

    

8 Oct 1684

 

Mrs.

Wilson

widow

   

7 Nov 1684

 

Miles

Gibson

    

19 Nov 1684

 

William

Knipe

s. of Tobie

   

29 Dec 1684

 

Isabell

Addison

    

30 Dec 1684

 

Isabell

Jopson

    

24 Jan 1685

 

George

Birkett

    

8 Mar 1685

 

Annas

Dixon

 

Crosthwaite

  

5 Apr 1685

 

Richard

Thexton

s. of Anthony

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

15 Apr 1685

 

Edward

Thexton

s. of Anthony

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

15 Apr 1685

 

Thomas

Barwicke

    

30 Apr 1685

 

John

Wallis

    

17 Jun 1685

 

Saloman

Bankes

    

19 Jun 1685

 

Maudlin

Harrison

    

21 Jun 1685

 

Margaret

Garnett

    

26 Jan 1687

 

child

Birkett

s./d. of George

Crook

0

 

2 Feb 1687

 

child

Harrison

s./d. of William

Underbarrow

0

 

5 Feb 1687

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

    

23 Feb 1687

 

Jane

Atkinson

    

15 Mar 1687

 

Ann

Gibson

w. of Thomas

   

15 Mar 1687

 

Daniel

Brunrigg

    

20 Mar 1687

 

Thomas

Mosscrop

    

26 Mar 1688

 

Ann

Sanderson

d. of Thomas

   

3 Apr 1688

 

Richard

Walker

s. of James

   

9 May 1688

 

George

Birkett

    

12 May 1688

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

w. of Richard

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

31 May 1688

 

Agnes

Hall

d. of William

   

6 Jun 1688

 

John

Cartmell

s. of John jnr.

   

21 Jun 1688

 

John

Cossin

s. of John

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

9 Jul 1688

 

Elling

Hall

    

11 Jul 1688

 

Richard

Rownson

s. of Robert

   

26 Jul 1688

 

Elling

Birkett

d. of George

   

7 Aug 1688

 

John

Turner

    

13 Aug 1688

 

Deborah

Braithwaite

w. of John

   

9 Sep 1688

 

John

Braithwaite

    

30 Sep 1688

 

Christopher

Garnett

s. of James

   

4 Oct 1688

 

Frances

Briggs

d. of James

   

13 Nov 1688

 

child

Robinson

s./d. of William

 

0

 

26 Dec 1688

 

Jane

Robinson

w. of William

   

12 Jan 1689

 

William

Alexander

s. of James

Underbarrow

  

11 Mar 1689

 

Jennat

Harrison

d. of William

   

21 Mar 1689

 

Robert

Pepper

 

Bulman Strands, Crook

  

6 Apr 1689

 

Thomas

Higgins

 

Winster

  

13 Apr 1689

 

Michael

Harrison

s. of Michael

Cartmel Fell

  

12 May 1689

 

Agnes

Theckston

d. of Anthony

   

24 May 1689

 

Margaret

Garnett

d. of Robert

   

28 May 1689

 

John

Cartmell snr.

    

26 Aug 1689

 

child

Newton

s./d. of John

 

0

 

23 Sep 1689

 

Jane

Newton

d. of John

   

23 Sep 1689

 

child

Read

s./d. of Robert

 

0

 

18 Oct 1689

 

James

Townson

    

4 Dec 1689

 

Elizabeth

Sewart

    

25 Dec 1689

 

Margaret

Crakell

d. of John

   

28 Dec 1689

 

Isabel

Marshal

    

30 Dec 1689

 

Agnes

Dickinson

    

2 Jan 1690

 

John

Phillipson

    

10 Jan 1690

 

Christopher

Stephenson

    

5 Mar 1690

 

Elizabeth

Wilson

    

19 Mar 1690

 

Richard

Meason

s. of Richard

   

21 Mar 1690

 

Margrett

Wallas

d. of Edward

   

24 Mar 1690

 

Agnes

Robinson

w. of William

   

12 Apr 1690

 

Elling

Stephenson

w. of Christopher

   

21 Apr 1690

 

George

Robinson

    

6 May 1690

 

child

Rowlandson

s./d. of William

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

0

 

21 May 1690

 

Margarett

Harrison

w. of William

   

23 May 1690

 

Sarah

Rowlandson

w. of William

   

29 May 1690

 

Jennett

Garnett

w. of Stephen

Lyth

  

27 Jun 1690

 

George

Sanderson

s. of Thomas

   

1 Jul 1690

 

Elizabeth

Newton

    

5 Sep 1690

 

child

Read

s./d. of Robert

 

0

 

20 Sep 1690

 

Anne

Sanderson

w. of Thomas

   

31 Oct 1690

 

William

Dawson

    

6 Nov 1690

 

Agnes

Briggs

w. of John

   

24 Nov 1690

 

Uriah

Briggs

s. of James

   

5 Dec 1690

 

Robert

Wilson

s. of Robert

   

20 Dec 1690

 

Margret

Graveson

w. of Bryan

   

25 Jan 1691

 

Philis

Newton

d. of John

   

18 Feb 1691

 

John

Newton

s. of John

   

18 Feb 1691

 

Thomas

Dickinson

s. of Robert

   

23 Feb 1691

 

John

Banks

s. of Anthony

   

17 Mar 1691

 

James

Ellerton

    

15 Apr 1691

 

William

Benson

 

Lyth

  

26 Apr 1691

 

William

Cartmell

    

4 May 1691

 

Elizabeth

Rawes

spinster

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

29 May 1691

 

Thomas

Collison

 

Crook

  

28 Jun 1691

 

Margaret

Leece

w. of William

   

30 Jun 1691

 

Jane

Russell

w. of Nicholas

   

1 Jul 1691

 

Robert

Wilson

 

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

  

5 Jul 1691

 

Thomas

Kendall

 

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

  

6 Jul 1691

 

Michael

Dixon

    

24 Jul 1691

 

Barbara

Brundrigg

w. of William

   

25 Jul 1691

 

William

Levens

    

29 Jul 1691

 

Hanna

Briggs

d. of James

Lyth

  

25 Aug 1691

 

Thomas

Rowlandson

 

Whitebeck, Lyth

  

25 Sep 1691

 

Ellina

Rowlandson

w. of John

   

8 Nov 1691

 

Agnes

Garnett

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

23 Nov 1691

 

Anna

Strickland

w. of William

   

2 Dec 1691

 

Robert

Wallas

 

Winster

  

19 Dec 1691

 

Roger

Dickinson

s. of John

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

25 Dec 1691

 

William

Reade

s. of Robert

Lyth

  

10 Jan 1692

 

Urban

Airey

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

3 Mar 1692

 

Isabella

Ellerson

w. of James

Spout, Crosthwaite

  

11 Mar 1692

 

Edward

Harrison

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

28 Mar 1692

 

Anthony

Garnett

s. of Miles

Crook

  

18 Apr 1692

 

Agnes

Garnett

d. of Thomas

   

1 May 1692

 

Christopher

Sanderson

s. of Thomas

   

3 May 1692

 

Mabell

Addison

w. of Thomas

   

10 May 1692

 

Agnes

Wallas

w. of Robert

Haukearth, Winster

  

19 May 1692

 

Rowland

Garnett

 

Hubbersty Head

  

1 Jun 1692

 

John

Thompson

 

Johnscales, Lyth

  

20 Sep 1692

 

Agnes

Harrison

w. of Edward

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

19 Oct 1692

 

William

Marshall

 

Lotherborn, Cartmel Fell

  

5 Nov 1692

 

Anne

Robinson

w. of John

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

21 Jan 1693

 

Elizabeth

Braithwaite

 

Smiddy Hill

  

22 Jan 1693

 

Agnes

Hubbersty

w. of Thomas

Hubbersty Head

  

10 Feb 1693

 

Ellina

Garnett

w. of John

Draw Well, The Howe

  

7 Mar 1693

 

Anne

Newby

w. of William

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

  

26 Apr 1693

 

William

Turner

s. of Robert

Crook

  

1 May 1693

 

John

Read

s. of Robert

   

3 May 1693

 

Jennett

Birkett

d. of John

Underbarrow

  

29 May 1693

 

Jane

Newton

d. of Henry

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

1 Jun 1693

 

Thomas

Sanderson

s. of Thomas

   

12 Jun 1693

 

William

Garnett

s. of Joseph

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

18 Jul 1693

 

William

Garnett

s. of George

   

24 Jul 1693

 

Mary

Gibson

d. of Thomas

Underbarrow

  

7 Aug 1693

 

Elizabeth

Pepper

w. of Robert*

   

10 Sep 1693

 

Jennett

Strickland

w. of James

Barkbooth

  

21 Sep 1693

 

James

Walker

 

Crosthwaite

  

29 Oct 1693

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

d. of John

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

31 Oct 1693

 

James

Garnett

 

Scalehouse

  

5 Nov 1693

 

Richard

Dickinson

s. of Robert

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

16 Nov 1693

 

John

Backhouse

    

21 Nov 1693

 

Richard

Lancaster

s. of George

   

11 Dec 1693

 

William

Shutt

 

Ashby

  

21 Dec 1693

 

Thomas

Hubbersty

 

Crosthwaite

  

1 Jan 1694

 

Ellin

Crakell

w. of Edward

   

3 Jan 1694

 

Edward

Rowlandson

 

Crook

  

16 Jan 1694

 

Miles

Atkinson

s. of Miles

Burblethwaite, Cartmel Fell

  

25 Jan 1694

 

John

Kirby

 

Hubbersty Head

  

3 Feb 1694

 

Anne

Sewart

d. of John

Lyth

  

7 Feb 1694

 

Jane

Benson

w. of Arthur

Crosthwaite Green

  

13 Feb 1694

 

James

Briggs

s. of James

Lyth

  

7 Mar 1694

 

Agnes

Crakell

d. of Robert

Crosthwaite

  

9 Mar 1694

 

Susan

Lancaster

d. of George

   

2 Apr 1694

 

William

Elleray

s. of William

Cartmel Fell

  

28 Apr 1694

 

Peter

Hall

s. of Peter

Crosthwaite Green

  

29 May 1694

 

Maudlin

Thompson

w. of John

   

30 May 1694

 

Susan

Hall

d. of John

Wood Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

18 Jun 1694

 

William

Leavens

s. of Robert

Esp Ford, Crosthwaite

  

23 Jun 1694

 

Mary

Townson

d. of James

Lyth

  

25 Jun 1694

In church

Margaret

Hall

w. of Peter jnr.

   

18 Aug 1694

 

Miles

Gibson

s. of Richard

High

  

17 Sep 1694

 

William

Woodworth

s. of William

Burton in Kendal

  

30 Sep 1694

In church

child

Dickinson

s./d. of Richard

Crosthwaite Green

0

 

11 Oct 1694

 

John

Crakell

    

19 Nov 1694

In church

Jennett

Garnett

w. of James

Scalehouse

  

29 Jan 1695

 

Elizabeth

Atkinson

w. of Thomas

Fellside, Crosthwaite

  

10 Apr 1695

In church

Agnes

Theckston

w. of Richard*

Hubbersty Head

  

5 May 1695

 

Thomas

Knipe

    

10 May 1695

In church

Edward

Crakell

s. of Robert

Crosthwaite

  

2 Jun 1695

 

Margaret

Elleray

d. of William

Cartmel Fell

  

10 Jun 1695

 

Jane

Turner

w. of Robert*

Crook

  

7 Jul 1695

 

John

Kendall

s. of Thomas

   

28 Jul 1695

 

child

Crosfield

s./d. of John

Blakebank, Underbarrow

0

 

27 Aug 1695

 

Margrett

Mackereth

w. of Thomas

Lyth

  

26 Sep 1695

In church

Ann

Sewart

w. of John

Lyth

  

8 Oct 1695

 

John

Wallas

    

18 Nov 1695

 

Elizabeth

Hodgson

d. of James

   

3 Feb 1696

In church

John

Bowes

s. of Francis

Witherslack

  

24 Mar 1696

 

John

Taylor

s. of James

   

26 Mar 1696

 

Richard

Theckston

    

20 Apr 1696

 

Jane

Benson

w. of William

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

8 May 1696

In church

Thomas

Cawson

s. of Richard

Winster

  

14 Jun 1696

churchyard

John

Rowlandson

 

Crosthwaite

  

15 Jun 1696

In church

Susan

Crakell

w. of Robert

   

29 Jun 1696

 

Elizabeth

Cock

w. of George

   

1 Jul 1696

In church

Jane

Townson

w. of James

Lyth

  

26 Jul 1696

In church

Edmond

Atkinson

    

14 Sep 1696

In church (chancel)

Agnes

Kilner

w. of John

Ely Parrachs

  

21 Nov 1696

 

Edward

Birkett

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

31 Jan 1697

In church (chancel)

Thomas

Crosfield

 

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

4 Feb 1697

 

Mabel

Harrison

d. of Adam

Mirk Howe, Crosthwaite

  

6 Feb 1697

 

Joseph

Garnett

s. of Joseph

   

8 Mar 1697

In church

Henry

Moone

 

Lyth

  

3 Apr 1697

 

William

Newby

    

14 Apr 1697

In church (chancel)

Edward

Wallis

s. of John

   

23 Apr 1697

 

Stephen

Garnett

    

18 Jul 1697

 

Rachel

Sanderson

d. of Thomas

   

14 Sep 1697

 

Grace

Wallis

w. of Edward

   

4 Jan 1698

 

William

Garnett

s. of William

   

5 Jan 1698

 

Agnes

Kendall

w. of Thomas

   

12 Jan 1698

 

James

Fisher

s. of George

   

26 Jan 1698

 

William

Wilson

 

Crosthwaite

  

11 Apr 1698

 

Thomas

Strickland

s. of James

Barkbooth

  

28 Jun 1698

In church

Agnes

Leyfield

d. of John

   

15 Jul 1698

 

Elizabeth

Birkett

d. of Edward

   

23 Oct 1698

In church

Margret

Crosfield

w. of Thomas

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

1 Nov 1698

 

Agnes

Taylor

w. of John

Winster

  

7 Nov 1698

In church

son

Preston

s. of Alice

Girsgarth, Lyth

  

3 Dec 1698

 

William

Gibson

s. of William

Brigsteer

  

17 Dec 1698

 

Mary

Birkett

d. of Edward

   

28 Dec 1698

In church

Mary

Thompson

d. of John

   

2 Jan 1699

 

George

Cock

 

Lyth

  

14 Feb 1699

 

Thomas

Gibson

 

Underbarrow

  

17 Mar 1699

 

Jane

Wilson

d. of Edward

Barkbooth

  

19 Mar 1699

 

Margrett

Ellerson

 

Underbarrow

  

11 Apr 1699

 

Margret

Sanders

 

Church Town, Crosthwaite

  

21 Apr 1699

 

Thomas

Hebblethwaite

s. of Rev. James

   

4 Jun 1699

 

James

Hebblethwaite

s. of Rev. James

   

4 Jun 1699

 

Ann

Garnett

w. of Stephen

Cawsey, Town End, Crosthwaite

  

9 Jul 1699

In church

Ann

Busfell

d. of Michael

   

17 Jul 1699

 

Elizabeth

Swainson

w. of Edward

   

24 Aug 1699

 

James

Dickinson

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

22 Sep 1699

 

Ellin

Pull

 

Cartmel Fell

  

11 Oct 1699

 

Elizabeth

Dawson

w. of Thomas

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

25 Oct 1699

 

Alice

Garnett

d. of Joseph

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

5 Nov 1699

In church

James

Strickland

s. of James

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

14 Nov 1699

In church

Mary

Knipe

w. of William

Flodder, Lyth

  

3 Feb 1700

In church

Thomas

Mackreth

s. of Thomas

   

20 Feb 1700

 

Thomas

Barrow

s. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

28 Feb 1700

 

James

Anderson

 

Solway

  

6 Mar 1700

 

Maryan

Cawson

d. of Richard

Winster

  

21 Mar 1700

 

son

Garnett

s. of Edward

Scalehouse

  

31 Mar 1700

 

Michael

Harrison

 

Aldhouse Beck, Cartmel Fell

  

8 Apr 1700

 

Jennett

Garnett

w. of William

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

12 Apr 1700

 

Thomas

Sewart

    

28 Apr 1700

 

Elizabeth

Barrow

w. of William

   

4 May 1700

 

Mary

Sewart

w. of Thomas

   

8 May 1700

 

Rowland

Garnett

 

Boulton Bridge

  

28 May 1700

 

Sarah

Crosfield

d. of Peter

   

30 May 1700

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

d. of Joseph

   

5 Jun 1700

In church (chancel)

Agnes

Hebblethwaite

w. of Rev. James

Crosthwaite

  

8 Jul 1700

In church (chancel)

Robert

Rowlandson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

1 Aug 1700

 

Thomas

Townson

 

Low, Lyth

  

29 Oct 1700

In church (chancel)

James

Barrow

s. of James

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

  

2 Dec 1700

In church (chancel)


Index Previous Next