headstone composite banner
Index Previous Next

 

Christian Name(s)

 

Surname

 

Relation

 

From

 

Age

Death

Date

Burial

Date

Grave No.

or location

Ann

Newby

    

11 Jan 1661

 

Anne

Rowlandson

d. of William

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

15 Jan 1661

 

child

Newton

s./d. of Thomas

Underbarrow

0

 

11 Mar 1661

 

daughter

Sewart

d. of John

   

11 Mar 1661

 

Robert

Fairbanke

 

Hubbersty Head

  

14 Mar 1661

 

Mabell

Brigs

w. of Miles

   

15 Mar 1661

 

Jane

Hall

 

Hubbersty Head

  

8 Apr 1661

 

Edward

Newton

s. of Thomas

Underbarrow

  

12 Apr 1661

 

Elizabeth

Wilson

d. of Robert

   

17 Apr 1661

 

John

Clarke

 

Crosthwaite

  

28 Apr 1661

 

Mariana

Higgan

w. of Thomas

   

9 May 1661

 

Lawrence

Torver

    

9 May 1661

 

John

Nicholson

    

15 May 1661

 

Nicklas

Dickinson

    

30 Jun 1661

 

Myles

Fox

    

19 Jul 1661

 

John

Smith

    

7 Aug 1661

 

Margrett

Benson

w. of Thomas

Lyth

  

10 Aug 1661

In church

Margrett

Garnett

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

10 Aug 1661

 

Susanna

Fairbanke

    

11 Aug 1661

 

Joseph

Pearson

 

Witherslack

  

11 Aug 1661

In church

Ellina

Garnett

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

13 Aug 1661

 

Thomas

Reignoldson

    

19 Aug 1661

 

Elizabeth

Dawson

 

Lyth

  

22 Aug 1661

 

Robert

Dickinson

    

22 Aug 1661

 

Margaret

Braithwaite

w. of John

   

25 Aug 1661

 

William

Symondson

    

2 Sep 1661

 

William

Hubbersty

 

Lyth

  

7 Sep 1661

 

Margret

Tayler

w. of Robert

Crosthwaite Green

  

8 Sep 1661

 

Agnes

Willson

w. of William

   

10 Sep 1661

 

George

Drumer

 

Lyth

  

17 Sep 1661

 

Edward

Crakell

    

26 Sep 1661

 

Dorathy

Slacke

    

12 Oct 1661

 

Agnes

Dayson

w. of James

Lyth

  

4 Nov 1661

 

Agnes

Hodgson

w. of James

Grassgarth, Lyth

  

19 Nov 1661

In church

Frances

Cartmell

w. of Thomas

   

2 Dec 1661

 

child

Garnett

s./d. of William

Mireside, Crosthwaite

0

 

23 Jan 1662

 

Robert

Meason

 

Hubbersty Head

  

24 Jan 1662

 

Robert

Birkett

 

Underbarrow

  

5 Feb 1662

 

Jennett

Rowlandson

w. of James

Broad Oak, Crosthwaite

  

25 Feb 1662

In church

Sarah

Hodgson

d. of Thomas Hodgson & Margaret Garnet

   

3 Mar 1662

 

Issabel

Sinkinson

w. of Symon

   

11 Mar 1662

 

Anne

Pepper

d. of Robert

Underbarrow

  

13 Mar 1662

 

Frances

Garnet

d. of Stephen

Draw Well, The Howe

  

20 Mar 1662

 

Robert

Hodgson

 

Cartmel Fell

  

24 Mar 1662

In church

Jane

Crakell

d. of Joseph

Underbarrow

  

27 Mar 1662

 

John

Fisher

s. of George

Crosthwaite

  

2 Apr 1662

 

William

Sinkinson

s. of Symon

Lyth

  

22 Apr 1662

 

Jane

Atkinson

w. of Thomas

Cartmel Fell

  

1 May 1662

 

Issabell

Moone

w. of James

Lyth

  

4 May 1662

In church

Marian

Sinkinson

d. of Symon

   

9 May 1662

 

Phyllis

Cousins

w. of John

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

11 Jun 1662

In church

Margrett

Briggs

w. of Francis

Lyth

  

24 Aug 1662

 

Edward

Nuton

s. of Thomas

Underbarrow

  

12 Nov 1662

 

Elizabeth

Walker

w. of John

Crosthwaite Green

  

14 Nov 1662

 

Peter

Hall

 

Hollow Clough, Crosthwaite

  

27 Nov 1662

 

Thomas

Briggs

s. of Thomas

   

18 Jan 1663

 

Jennett

Bell

d. of Robert

Underbarrow

  

27 Jan 1663

 

Frances

Willson

d. of Jenet

   

30 Jan 1663

 

Thomas

Borwicke

s. of Thomas

   

9 Feb 1663

 

Thomas

Briggs

 

Lyth

  

11 Feb 1663

 

Richard

Ashburner

    

16 Feb 1663

 

William

Hodgson

s. of James

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

21 Mar 1663

 

Elizabeth

Sanderson

d. of Thomas

   

14 Apr 1663

 

Agnes

Garnett

d. of Stephen

Lyth

  

22 Apr 1663

 

Jennet

Swainson

w. of Edward

   

18 May 1663

 

Richard

Burton

s. of Richard

   

31 May 1663

 

Susan

Garnett

d. of Robert

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

10 Aug 1663

 

Jennett

Cowperthwaite

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

29 Sep 1663

 

James

Swainson

s. of James

   

22 Oct 1663

 

Thomas

Hodgson

 

Lyth

  

28 Nov 1663

 

John

Willson

 

Lyth

  

16 Dec 1663

 

Agnes

Dixon

w. of George

Crook

  

3 Feb 1664

 

Edward

Robinson

s. of John

Lyth

  

7 Mar 1664

 

Thomas

Briggs

 

Lyth

  

21 Mar 1664

 

Tabitha

Whitehead

w. of Edward

Lyth

  

11 May 1664

 

James

Garnett

s. of James

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

27 Jun 1664

 

Janett

Davis

w. of James

   

26 Jul 1664

 

Robert

Sinkinson

s. of Symon

Lyth

  

29 Jul 1664

 

John

Rowlandson

    

7 Aug 1664

 

John

Strickland

    

13 Sep 1664

 

Miles

Rowlandson

 

Hubbersty Head

  

14 Jan 1665

 

John

Whitehead

s. of Edward

   

19 Jan 1665

 

John

Garnett

s. of Rowland

   

23 Feb 1665

 

James

Wallace

    

23 Mar 1665

 

Agnes

Garnett

w. of James

   

4 Apr 1665

 

Mary

Theckston

w. of Thomas

   

25 Apr 1665

 

Henry

Sill

 

Lyth

  

4 May 1665

 

Judith

Rowlandson

w. of Miles

   

20 May 1665

 

Agnes

Cocke

w. of John

Lyth

  

23 May 1665

 

Helen

Docker

d. of Robert Docker & Helen Baldwinson

Underbarrow

  

27 May 1665

 

Miles

Rowlandson

 

Lyth

  

29 May 1665

 

Edward

Swainson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

29 May 1665

 

Dorothea

Rowlandson

w. of James

   

31 May 1665

 

Thomas

Birkett

s. of George

Underbarrow

  

9 Jun 1665

 

Elizabeth

Cocke

w. of William

   

14 Jun 1665

 

Simon

Sinkinson

 

Lyth

  

14 Jun 1665

 

Edward

Briggs

 

Lyth

  

15 Jun 1665

 

Issabella

Read

w. of Robert

Lyth

  

18 Jun 1665

 

Margaret

Cowper

 

Cartmel Fell

  

20 Jul 1665

 

Richard

Pepper

s. of James

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

23 Jul 1665

 

Susanna

Docker

w. of James

Durham Bridge

  

9 Aug 1665

 

John

Dawson

 

Witherslack

  

21 Nov 1665

 

James

Garnett

 

Town End, Crosthwaite

  

6 Dec 1665

 

Margret

Wallace

w. of Row

   

1 Jan 1666

 

Anne

Braithwaite

d. of John

   

30 Jan 1666

 

Robert

Turner

 

Crosthwaite Green

  

7 Feb 1666

 

Agnes

Dawson

w. of William

   

22 Mar 1666

 

Margret

Atkinson

w. of Thomas

   

4 Apr 1666

 

Edmond

Atkinson

s. of Edmond

   

16 Apr 1666

 

Thomas

Atkinson

s. of Thomas

   

24 Apr 1666

 

Margret

Rowlandson

w. of John

   

1 May 1666

 

Margret

Harrison

    

21 May 1666

 

Robert

Atkinson

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

18 Jul 1666

 

Miles

Birkett

 

Kittcrag, Cartmel Fell

  

8 Aug 1666

 

Mary

Knipe

d. of Tobie

Flodder, Lyth

  

10 Aug 1666

 

Agnes

Turner

w. of Laurence

   

5 Sep 1666

 

Charles

Bradley

s. of Roger

   

7 Oct 1666

 

Richard

Meason

    

18 Oct 1666

 

Christopher

Garnett

 

Bridge End

  

24 Oct 1666

 

Elizabeth

Strickland

 

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

30 Nov 1666

 

Ann

Rowlandson

d. of James

   

2 Dec 1666

 

George

Sanderson

s. of Thomas

   

2 Dec 1666

 

Agnes

Garnett

d. of William

Mireside, Crosthwaite

  

20 Dec 1666

 

Mabell

Jackson

w. ofJames

   

1 Jan 1667

 

Miles

Atkinson

    

7 Jan 1667

 

Mary

Theckston

d. of Richard

   

22 Jan 1667

 

Thomas

Swenson

    

23 Jan 1667

 

Jennett

Garnett

w. of Stephen (elder)

   

5 Feb 1667

 

Emme

Cocke

d. of John

Lyth

  

6 Feb 1667

 

Grace

Meason

w. of Robert

   

6 Feb 1667

 

Alice

Sewart

d. of George

Cartmel Fell

  

16 Mar 1667

 

Jennet

Taylor

w. of Christopher

   

24 Mar 1667

 

Robert

Browne

 

Crook

  

26 Mar 1667

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

d. of Robert

   

29 Mar 1667

 

Jane

Atkinson

w. of Miles

Birks

  

31 Mar 1667

 

Agnes

Phillipson

w. of John

   

2 Apr 1667

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

d. of Robert

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

6 Apr 1667

 

George

Cocke

 

Lyth

  

15 Apr 1667

 

John

Dickinson

 

High Birks, Crosthwaite

  

19 Apr 1667

 

Christopher

Garnett

 

Lyth

  

26 Apr 1667

 

James

Docker

 

Brigsteer

  

1 May 1667

 

John

Garnett

s. of Stephen

Lyth

  

6 May 1667

 

Robert

Garnett

s. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

7 May 1667

 

Agnes

Walker

w. of Edward

Crosthwaite Green

  

20 May 1667

 

Robert

Hubbersty

 

Lyth

  

22 May 1667

 

Susanna

Starnthwaite

w. of Thomas

   

4 Jun 1667

 

John

Dickinson

s. of John*

Beathwaite Green, Levens

  

18 Jul 1667

 

Jennett

Townson

w. of Leonard

   

26 Jul 1667

 

Thomas

Dickinson

s. of Nicholas

   

31 Jul 1667

 

Catherine

Garnett

widow

   

3 Aug 1667

 

Richard

Hodgson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

4 Aug 1667

 

Margarett

Garnett

 

Draw Well, The Howe

  

9 Aug 1667

 

Margarett

Hills

widow

   

10 Aug 1667

 

Margarett

Hubbersty

w. of Thomas

   

15 Aug 1667

 

Agnes

Higgam

d. of Thomas

   

19 Aug 1667

 

George

Levens

s. of George

   

20 Aug 1667

 

Agnes

Garnett

 

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

25 Aug 1667

 

Ann

Benson

d. of Arthur

   

2 Sep 1667

 

Robert

Turner

s. of Robert

   

15 Sep 1667

 

Leonard

Townson

    

16 Sep 1667

 

Dorothy

Garnett

d. of Peter

   

17 Sep 1667

 

Agnes

Fawcett

 

Crook

  

2 Oct 1667

 

Isaak

Knipe

 

Flodder, Lyth

  

5 Oct 1667

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

d. of James Rowlandson & Agnes Pow

   

20 Oct 1667

 

Stephen

Garnett

s. of Rowland

   

14 Nov 1667

 

Edmond

Crakell

    

28 Nov 1667

 

Isabell

Hodgson

widow

   

23 Jan 1668

 

Richard

Garnett

 

Crook

  

7 Feb 1668

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

widow

   

9 Feb 1668

 

Thomas

Atkinson

    

25 Mar 1668

 

Robert

Borwicke

s. of Thomas

   

17 Apr 1668

 

Ann

Browne

w. of James

   

12 May 1668

 

Robert

Taylor

h. of Helen

   

20 Aug 1668

 

Helen

Taylor

w. of Robert

   

20 Aug 1668

 

John

Garnett

s. of William, gs of Anthony

   

21 Aug 1668

 

Thomas

Crosfield

s. of John

   

25 Sep 1668

 

Judith

Atkinson

widow

   

26 Sep 1668

 

James

Moone

    

25 Oct 1668

 

Jane

Garnett

d. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

26 Oct 1668

 

Anna

Hodgson

d. of mathew

Underbarrow

  

13 Dec 1668

 

Marian

Harrison

d. of Robert

Underbarrow

  

14 Dec 1668

 

Margrett

Harrison

    

20 Dec 1668

 

Edward

Whaite

 

Staveley

  

25 Dec 1668

 

William

Atkinson

 

Strickland

  

6 Jan 1669

 

Issabella

Musgrave

w. of Anthony

   

17 Jan 1669

 

Thomas

Benson

    

18 Feb 1669

 

Emma

Theckston

w. of Anthony

   

19 Feb 1669

 

Margaret

Theckston

d. of Anthony

   

15 Apr 1669

In church

James

Hodgson

s. of James

Tarn

  

22 May 1669

In church

Margaret

Meason

    

27 Jun 1669

 

Ellin

Strickland

w. of John

   

12 Aug 1669

In church

Katherine

Rowlandson

w. of Thomas

Lyth

  

21 Aug 1669

 

Mabel

Marshall

w. of Miles*

Cartmel Fell

  

7 Sep 1669

 

Margaret

Swenson

w. of Thomas*

   

20 Sep 1669

In church

Marian

Atkinson

w. of Robert*

Pool Bank (formerly Powbank), Crosthwaite

  

25 Sep 1669

In church

George

Levens

    

8 Oct 1669

In church

Mary

Helme

w. of Walter

   

11 Oct 1669

 

John

Docker

    

14 Oct 1669

In church

Elizabeth

Gibson

w. of William

   

19 Oct 1669

In church

Margaret

Rowlandson

widow

   

20 Oct 1669

 

Richard

Crakell

s. of Richard

   

22 Oct 1669

 

James

Harrison

    

5 Feb 1670

 

George

Sewart

    

6 Mar 1670

 

Peter

Jopson

    

16 Mar 1670

 

Agnes

Taylor

    

24 Mar 1670

 

Ann

Borwicke

w. of John

   

16 Apr 1670

 

Rowland

Wallas

    

29 May 1670

 

Mary

Garnett

d. of Rowland

   

24 Jun 1670

 

Agnes

Harrison

w. of William

Lyth

  

1 Aug 1670

 

Helen

Jopson

    

8 Aug 1670

 

Mrs.

Strickland

w. of Matthew

   

13 Aug 1670

 

Rowland

Harrison

s. of Edward

   

14 Aug 1670

 

Agnes

Lowther

 

Lyth

  

14 Aug 1670

 

Elizabeth

Garnett

d. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

17 Aug 1670

 

Thomas

Starnthwaite

    

19 Aug 1670

 

Agnes

Fox

widow

Underbarrow

  

20 Aug 1670

 

Rachel

Golding

spinster

   

20 Aug 1670

 

William

Cocke

 

Lyth

  

21 Aug 1670

 

Jennett

Sill

 

Lyth

  

21 Aug 1670

 

Anne

Garnett

w. of Anthony

Crook

  

23 Aug 1670

 

Anne

Holme

w. of Thomas

Lyth

  

23 Aug 1670

 

Ann

Newton

d. of Thomas

   

23 Aug 1670

 

Alice

Rowlandson

w. of James

   

27 Aug 1670

 

Jane

Garnett

w. of stephen

Broad Oak, Crothwaite

  

28 Aug 1670

 

Anthony

Garnett

    

28 Aug 1670

 

James

Hoggart

    

31 Aug 1670

 

Robert

Wilson

    

3 Sep 1670

 

Elizabeth

Birkett

d. of Charles

   

4 Sep 1670

 

James

Hodgson

 

Girsgarth, Lyth

  

4 Sep 1670

 

Robert

Reede

    

6 Sep 1670

 

John

Borwicke

    

7 Sep 1670

 

Ellin

Hall

widow

   

15 Sep 1670

 

Agnes

Briggs

w. of Francis

   

23 Sep 1670

 

Maria

Helme

d. of Walter

   

23 Sep 1670

 

Agnes

Wilson

d. of Robert

   

27 Sep 1670

 

Alice

Higgin

widow

   

2 Dec 1670

 

Ann

Turner

widow

   

22 Dec 1670

 

Thomas

Birkett

    

9 Mar 1671

 

Helen

Phillipson

d. of John

   

3 Apr 1671

 

Isabella

Dawson

w. of Robert

   

11 Apr 1671

 

Margaret

Dawson

w. of Rowland

   

11 Apr 1671

 

James

Rowlandson

    

28 Apr 1671

 

Margaret

Dawson

widow

Witherslack

  

23 May 1671

 

Helen

Taylor

d. of Christopher

Blakebank, Underbarrow

  

4 Jun 1671

 

Francis

Briggs

    

19 Jun 1671

 

Septimus

Bradley

    

17 Jul 1671

 

Ellin

Dickinson

widow

   

24 Aug 1671

 

Agnes

Rowlandson

    

30 Aug 1671

 

Elizabeth

Taylor

w. of Christopher

   

30 Aug 1671

 

Christopher

Taylor

    

30 Aug 1671

 

William

Garnett

    

3 Sep 1671

 

Maudlan

Walker

d. of James

   

10 Sep 1671

 

Margaret

Sowrey

d. of Anthony

Coniston

  

22 Sep 1671

 

William

Dickinson

    

6 Oct 1671

 

Thomas

Reisbecke

    

8 Oct 1671

 

Edward

Rowlandson

    

10 Oct 1671

 

James

Borwicke

    

12 Oct 1671

 

William

Holme

    

13 Oct 1671

 

Jennett

Cock

widow

Lyth

  

29 Oct 1671

 

William

Danson

s. of Robert

   

11 Jan 1672

 

Jenet

Parnter

d. of John

   

15 Jan 1672

 

Agnes

Parnter

w. of Robert*

   

20 Feb 1672

 

William

Rowlandson

 

Moss Side, Crosthwaite

  

19 May 1672

 

John

Gibson

 

Town Yeat, Crosthwaite

  

26 May 1672

 

Tobias

Strickland

    

8 Sep 1672

 

John

Strickland

s. of James

   

9 Sep 1672

 

Judith

Gibson

    

26 Oct 1672

 

Isabell

Strickland

    

24 Jan 1673

 

son

Wallas

s. of John

   

24 Jan 1673

 

William

Crakell

s. of Edward

   

16 Feb 1673

 

Marian

Briggs

widow

   

19 Feb 1673

 

Mary

Garnett

w. of Robert

   

27 Feb 1673

 

Margaret

Strickland

w. of Tobie*

   

2 Mar 1673

 

Rowland

Garnett

 

Row (formerly Rawe), Lyth

  

6 Mar 1673

 

Thomas

Sanderson

    

8 Mar 1673

 

Margaret

Briggs

w. of Edward*

   

11 Mar 1673

 

Thomas

Briggs

    

22 Mar 1673

 

Thomas

Crakell

s. of Richard

   

22 Mar 1673

 

Agnes

Levens

w. of William

   

3 Apr 1673

 

Susan

Parnter

d. of John

   

7 Apr 1673

 

Elizabeth

Theckston

    

7 Apr 1673

 

Christopher

Taylor

 

Underbarrow

  

26 Apr 1673

 

James

Strickland

 

Burbooth

  

21 May 1673

 

Margaret

Borwicke

w. of Thomas

   

2 Jun 1673

 

Agnes

Pepper

w. of James

   

2 Jun 1673

 

Robert

Crosfield

s. of Thomas

   

14 Jun 1673

 

Susan

Knipe

d. of Tobie

   

30 Sep 1673

 

Robert

Taylor

s. of James

   

31 Oct 1673

 

William

Garnett

 

Scalehouse

  

12 Jan 1674

 

Margaret

Pearson

w. of Edward*

   

6 Apr 1674

 

James

Mohin

s. of James

   

19 May 1674

 

William

Garnett

s. of William

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

1 Jul 1674

 

Agnes

Robinson

d. of William

   

9 Sep 1674

 

Marian

Garnett

d. of William

   

1 Nov 1674

 

Mrs.

Theckston

widow

Rus Mickle, Lyth

  

24 Jan 1675

 

Ann

Harrison

w. of William

Cowmire Hall, Crosthwaite

  

19 Oct 1675

 

William

Garnett

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

18 Nov 1675

 

Sarah

Rowlandson

w. of John

   

2 Dec 1675

 

William

Rookin

    

23 Jan 1676

 

Agnes

Dickinson

w. of Robert

   

31 Jan 1676

 

James

Hodgson

 

Tarnside, Crosthwaite

  

15 Feb 1676

 

James

Rowlandson

s. of James

   

24 Feb 1676

 

George

Theckston

s. of george

Crook

  

15 Apr 1676

 

Jennett

Crakell

w. of Richard

   

22 Apr 1676

 

Henry

Wright

    

11 May 1676

 

Agnes

Jackson

 

Lyth

  

15 May 1676

 

Elizabeth

Sanderson

w. of Thomas

   

16 May 1676

 

Agnes

Sanderson

d. of Elizabeth

   

9 Jun 1676

 

Jennett

Sanderson

    

1 Jul 1676

 

Robert

Strickland

 

Barkbooth

  

17 Jul 1676

 

Thomas

Wilson

    

19 Jul 1676

 

George

Lancaster

    

18 Aug 1676

 

Dorothy

Hudson

w. of Thomas

Lyth

  

11 Dec 1676

 

Frances

Lowes

w. of John

   

13 Dec 1676

 

James

Dickinson

    

15 Jan 1677

 

Robert

Rowlandson

    

16 Apr 1677

 

Mrs.

Birkett

widow

Woodside, Crosthwaite

  

6 May 1677

 

Mrs.

Garnett

widow

Cartmel

  

13 May 1677

 

Mrs.

Elertson

widow

Underbarrow

  

22 May 1677

 

son

Stevenson

s. of Christopher

   

14 Jun 1677

 

Richard

Theckston

    

Jun-Dec 1677

 

John

Sewart

    

7 Jan 1678

 

James

Swenson

    

15 Jan 1678

 

Mrs.

Rigge

    

17 Feb 1678

 

Edward

Hird

    

25 Feb 1678

 

Peter

Levens

    

13 Jun 1678

 

Frances

Kirby

d. of William

   

18 Sep 1678

 

William

Harrison

s. of Robert

   

25 Sep 1678

 

Robert

Dawson

s. of Rowland

   

23 Nov 1678

 

John

Garnett

    

5 Jan 1679

 

Thomas

Slacke

    

19 Jan 1679

 

John

Docker

    

19 Mar 1679

 

James

Briggs

    

3 Apr 1679

 

Elizabeth

Benson

    

18 Jul 1679

 

Ann

Stewardson

    

16 Jan 1680

 

Mrs.

Docker

widow

   

19 Mar 1680

 

Mrs.

Briggs

w. of James

   

19 Jul 1680

 

Index Previous Next